User Tools

Site Tools


genealogy:myancestors

my ancestors

Introduction:

my direct ancestors arrived in Australia as follows:

  • 1796: Captain John BRABYN aboard the Marquis of Cornwallis in charge of a detachment of the NSW Corps, and his daughter Jennifer Ann BRABYN 
  • 1805: Peter Burnet French MILLS serving under Captain Bligh
  • 1820: James GLARE convicted of theft of a 5 pound note, and transported to Tasmania, Australia on the “Lady Ridley
  • John Frederick LOWE/LOVE
  • 1848: Abraham BATTY and family emigrated on the “Andromache“ 
  • 1852: John Thomas BAKER emigrated to Sth Australia on the barque ”Sea Park” 
    • historical note: Victoria's gold rush of the 1850's results in some 330,000 emigrating including 86,000 British in 1852 alone. Having separated from NSW in 1851, Victoria's population quickly outstripped that of NSW. Last convicts to Van Diemans land (Tasmania) arrive in 1853.
  • 1854: James Ebenezer LITCHFIELD (aka William BRILL) and his parents emigrated on the “America” (? arrived 1853)
    • historical note: 1854 Victorian census gave population of 236,798. 
  • 1854: Samuel George STAFFORD (1841-1902) arrived in Victoria on the Maria Hay I and his father took his family to Buninyong during the gold rush
  • 1855: Thomas HUTCHESSON, brothers and uncle emigrated to Sth Australia via the “Almora”.
  • 1855: Robert LANE and his wife, Susannah BLACKWOOD and his family on the ill-fated maiden voyage of the luxurious “Shomberg which was shipwrecked en route near Petersborough, Victoria, resulting in loss of all their furniture.
  • 1858: Henry BEAN and his family in 1858 on the “Trade Winds“ 
  • 1862: Robert AYTON in 1862 by assisted immigration on the ”Black Swan” after his uncle Edward AYTON was transported as a convict in 1837 
  • historical note: by the Victorian census in 1901, the population had risen to 1.2million, 80% of these were descendants of immigrants with the remaining 20% being immigrants - mainly from the British Isles. Indigenous peoples still not included in census. see http://immigration.museum.vic.gov.au/origins/keydates.aspx?cid=7 

my ancestors mainly came from the following places:

  • Norfolk, England - the AYTON's, LANE's, BLACKWOOD's
  • Suffolk, England - the BEAN's, 
  • Cambridgeshire, England - the HUTCHESSON's and BRILL's (LITCHFIELD's)
  • W. Yorkshire, England - the BATTY's
  • Somerset, England - the BAKER's
  • Gloucester - the Staffords
  • Cornwall, England - the BRABYN's
  • Ireland - the MILLS
  • Switzerland - the GLEYRE's (via Middlesex, England as GLARE)

this map used with permission, courtesy of www.hotels-england.co.uk who own the copyright.

My parental ancestry:

    • Robert Ernest AYTON (1874-1972) - born Longford, died Melbourne
    • a blacksmith who worked at the H.V.McKay harvester factory in Sunshine, Melbourne
      • Robert AYTON (1840-86) - born Norfolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
      • Robert Ayton at 22 came to Victoria on the “Solway” and to Tasmania on the “Black Swan” in 1862 with an Edward Ayton aged 23. Died suddenly in a paddock - an inquest found “visitation of God”.
      • Maryanne Blackwood LANE (1843-1919, m. 1868) - born Norfolk, died Launceston, Tasmania
        • Robert LANE (1826-1904) - born Norfolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
        • Robert Lane, his wife Susannah and 6 children came to Australia on the “Shomberg” 1855 “Aus in 60 days, with or without God's help”. In a calm at Petersborough, Victoria along the infamous “shipwreck coast”, it disintegrated on rocks, all had to be rescued. They were taken to Melbourne and to Tasmania on the “Ladybird” early 1856. Robert settled in Longford, where he and Susannah reared 11 children. 
          • Richard LANE (1788-1874) - born, died in Norfolk
          • Lydia Gooch
        • Susan BLACKWOOD (1825-1908 m. 1845) - born Norfolk, England, emigrated with brothers James & Isaac, died in Longford, Tasmania
          • James BLACKWOOD (1800-49) - born, died in Norfolk
            • William BLACKWOOD (1777-?)  (or was it Sir Henry BLACKWOOD - captain of a ship in Nelson's fleet & Harriet GORE m.1820 Norfolk, Eng.)
              • Robert BLACKWOOD (? - 1782)
              • Mary ?
            • Frances SHEARING (1781-1806)
          • Jane RINGWOOD (1796-?) - born, died in Norfolk
    • Edith Rosa BEAN (1878-1947)
    • older sister of Archibald Louis Bean who died in WWI  - could he be related to Dr Charles Bean the official historian of WWI?
      • Henry BEAN (1835-1903) - born Suffolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
        • Robert BEAN (1814-1900) - born Suffolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
          • Robert BEAN (1779-1859) - born and died in Suffolk, England
          • Lucy COOK (1783-1854) - born and died in Suffolk, England
            • William COOK (1756-) - born Needham, Norfolk
              • Robert COOK (1718-1785)
              • Lucia
            • Lydia CHAPMAN
        • Martha HUFF (1813-1886) - born Suffolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
          • Simon HUFF (c1775-c1829)
            • James HUFF married at Stanton All Saints, Stanton, Suffolk in 1769
            • Ann WADE
          • Susan CALVER (c1780-c1851)
            • John CALVER (1744-1820)
              • John CALVER (1707-1767) b.&d. Stanton, Suffolk
                • John CALVER (c1680-1740) d. Stanton
                • Esther MARTIN (1682-1743) b. Pakenham, Suffolk; d. Stanton, Suffolk;
                  • Joseph MARTIN (c1660-c1701) b. Pakenham
                  • Hester EMMS (c1660-c1684) b. & d. Pakenham
              • Mary BAKER (c1710-1771) b. Sapiston, Suffolk; d. Stanton, Suffolk
                • Peter BAKER (c1680-) Suffolk
                • Susan SPARHAM (c1685-) Suffolk
            • Martha MAJOR (1749-1803)
              • John MAJOR (1711-1750) b.&d. Elmswell, Suffolk; buried Stanton.
                • John MAJOR (1682-1715) b.&d. Elmswell, Suffolk; 
                  • Benjamin Hatfield MAJOR (1660-)
                    • Thomas MAJOR (c1625-) Suffolk
                    • Ann UNKNOWN (c1625-)
                  • Mary UNKNOWN (c1660-)
                • Rebecca MATHEW (c1689-1736) b. Combs, Suffolk; d. Elmswell, Suffolk;
              • Anne HAMBLINGTON (1709-1774) b. Stanton; d. Elmswell; buried Stanton;
      • Maria DENNIS (1842 - 1917) - born Suffolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
        • James DENNIS (1813-88) - born Suffolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
        • Frances SPINKS (1812-68) - born Norfolk, England, died in Longford, Tasmania
  • Reta GLARE (1926-)
    • John Henry GLARE (1891-1966) b. Wallacedale Nth, Vic. d. Portland, Vic. (carrier)
      • Frederick Henry GLARE (1870-1959) b. Branxholme, Vic. d. Warrnambool, Vic. (farmer)
        • John Glare (1831-1910) b. Launceston, Tas. d. Melbourne, Vic (farmer)
          • James GLARE (1803-76) b. Middlesex, England. d. Hamilton, Vic (farmer/carrier)
            • Abram Joseph GLARE (1755-?) b. Chevilly, Vaud, Switzerland
              • Pierre Joseph GLEYRE (1711-1770) b. & d. Chevilly, Vaud, Switzerland
                • Jean Abraham GLEYRE
                  • Joseph “l'aine” - the elder c1600
                    • Daniel GLEYRE
                      • ? the great, great grandfather of the famous painter, Charles Marc Gabriel Gleyre (1806-76)
                • Jeanne Elisabeth GLEYRE (? cousin of Jean Abraham)
              • Jeanne FROMOND b. Orny, Vaud, Switz. d. Chevilly, Vaud, Switz.
            • Arabella DAVIES (1763-? m. 1786) b. Middlesex, England
              • George DAVIES
              • Sarah ?
          • Eliza Sophia MILLS (1814-60 m. 1830) b. Launceston, Tas. d. Port Fairy, Vic
            • Peter Burnet French MILLS (1786-1816) b. Dublin, Ireland. d. ?
            • Peter's father was a businessman in the silk trade in Dublin, his brother a Dr of Medicine - Peter chose a Naval career, and at 19yrs. was chosen by Capt Bligh to man the HMS “Porpoise” to Aus in 1805.  On arrival to Australia, Peter was stationed at Launceston, where he married Jennifer Ann Brabyn 1810. He bore 3 children there, but with a Dr Montgarret sustained financial trouble. He went bush for some time, later surrendered, but finally disappeared on the “Adamant”.
              • NB. Capt Bligh was the captain of the “Bounty” when he and fellow officers were forced off the boat and set adrift in a boat in the famous Mutiny on the Bounty in 1789, curiously there was Mills that stayed on the Bounty as part of the mutiny “Jno Mills Gunner's Mate” but presumably no relation. see Bligh's logbook
            • her brothers were John & Charles Mills, famous whalers & seamen, the 1st settlers in Victoria &  who helped found Port Fairy, Victoria - see details here
            • Jennifer / Jennyfer / Jane Ann BRABYN (1795-1871 m. 1811) b. London, England. d. Mortlake, Vic.
              • Capt. John BRABYN (1758-1835) b. Cornwall, England. d. Sydney, NSW.
                • John BRABYN (1732-59) b. & d. Cornwall, England.
                  • James BRABYN (1697-?) b. Cornwall, England.
                    • Roger BRABYN / BRABENTE
                    • Elyzabeth MAYNARD (1668-?) b. Cornwall, England.
                  • Priscilla TAMBLINSON (1696-1763 m. 1719) b. & d. Cornwall, England.
                    • Thomas TAMBLINSON / TOMLINSON / TAMLINSON ( - 1751) b. & d. Cornwall, England.
                • Joanna JAGO (m. 1752) b. Cornwall, England.
              • Mary ? (probably not ALLEN/ALLYN/TOM)
        • Frances Anne LOWE (1835-1901 m. 1850 in Port Fairy) b. Launceston, Tas. d. Myamyn, Vic (midwife)
          • John Frederick LOWE ( - 1853) m. 1836 in Launceston. d. Port Fairy after falling from a horse (sawyer)
            • he may have been Dr John Love, ship surgeon on the Mellish in 1830 and on the hired convict ship, the Atlas IV in 1833, and on the Blackwell in 1835
              • Thomas LOWE - had 12 sons including 7 doctors - in 1888, one of this family, William emigrated from Lincolnshire to Tasmania.
              • Mary HARVEY
            • not ancestors:
              • John LOWE (1808-64) m. Sarah CRAWFORD (1816-66) emigrated to Tas. on the “Wanderer” in 1855
              • John LOWE m. Mary COLE emigrated NSW in 1835 no daughter called Frances Anne
          • Mary McSWEENEY  (m. 1836)
      • Susan Alicia STAFFORD (1872-1942 m. 1891) b. Raywood, central Vic. d. Wallacedale Nth, Vic.
        • Samuel George STAFFORD (1841-1902) b. Bristol? /London?, England. d. Heywood, Vic.
          • appears to have been brother of John Alfred STAFFORD (born on the Maria Hay I in 1854 enroute to Geelong) and son of John Sevior STAFFORD who arrived from England c1854 (source: Dianne Dallon)
          • ?John Sevior STAFFORD
          • ?Jemima Smith GREEN or Harriet POLE
        • Maryanne Frances THOMAS (1843-1921 m. 1864) b. Nassau d. Heywood, Vic.
          • ?? Mary Anne STAFFORD arrived on the “Robert Small” aged 18yrs in 1863 into Melbourne/Geelong but she was single and no Samuel is mentioned so not her. 
          • William THOMAS
          • Nancy PHILLIPS?
    • May Jesse HUTCHESSON (1896-1994 m. 1919) b. Jung Jung, Mallee, Victoria. d. Portland, Victoria.
      • Arthur John HUTCHESSON (1869-1960) b. Yahl, Sth. Aust. d. Mildura, Victoria
        • Thomas HUTCHESSON (1845-1918) b. Cambridgeshire, England. d. Jung, Vic.  arrived in Adelaide 1855 via the “Almora”
          • Thomas HUTCHESSON snr (1806-1844) died in South Bank, Weisbech, Cambridgeshire, England
          • Mary CRANE (1810-1851) of Elm, Camdridgeshire
            • John CRANE (1785-)
            • Eleanor EBELING
        • Elizabeth Ann BAKER (1851-1942 m. 1865) b. Devon, England. immigrated to Sth Aust in 1852. d. Horsham, Vic.
          • John Thomas BAKER immigrated to Sth Aust in 1852
            • Thomas BAKER
              • Thomas BAKER b. 1768 in Street, Somerset, d. 1821
              • Sarah CRANE b. 1768, m. 1793, d. 1820
            • Harriet MOGG b. 1809 m. 1828 in Street, Somerset, immigrated to Sth Aust in 1857.
              • Isaic MOGG
              • Charlotte
          • Sarah WELSHMAN immigrated to Sth Aust in 1852
      • Martha Jane BRILL (1874-1965) b. Bendigo, Victoria d. Mildura, Victoria
        • William BRILL (changed name from James Ebenezer LITCHFIELD) (1844-1920) b. Warboys, England. d. Ganmain, NSW, migrated to Aust. in 1854; gold miner in Ballarat;
          • John LITCHFIELD - born c. 1811 at Elsworth/ Bourn, Cambridgeshire,a shepherd,  migrated 1854 on the “America” with second wife, Ann Skeels and four children (Joseph, Elizabeth, James, and infant Bob born on board) & settled in Geelong district, Vic before moving to Donald where he became a gifted craftsman. Died of cancer 18/1/1883 & was buried in Donald Cemetery with his 2nd wife and some of his children.
            • illegitimate son of Frances LITCHFIELD b. 1790 of Bourn, Cambridgeshire, m. William ELLWOOD(step-father of John) in 1814, died at Boxworth in 1836.
              • John LITCHFIELD (1750-1811) of Abingdon Pigotts, Cambridge Eng
                • Edward LITCHFIELD (1722-) of Shepreth
                  • Edward LITCHFIELD (c1695-)
                  • Sarah BEALE m. in Duxford St John in 1719
                • Mary TRAVERS m. in c1748
              • Sarah FANN (1751-) m. in 1776 in Bourn
          • Caroline Elizabeth PEDLEY (1816-1851) m. in Fenstanton, England in 1836 in Chatteris; died in Cambridge.
            • John PEDLEY
            • Sophia SEWELL m. in 1815
          • it seems James and his wife Rachel had a falling out with his father, step-mother and their family whilst on a trip to Witchipool near Donald to select land and the resulting bitterness caused James & Rachel to change their names and opt to live in obscurity away from his family. The Litchfields never heard from them again, even though his father searched for him.
        • Rachel BROWN (changed name from Rachel BATTY) (1853-1939 m. 1866) b. Mt Moriac, Vic. d. Ganmain, NSW
          • Abraham BATTY - baptised 4/4/1819 at Monk Fryston,  married at Reighton 20/7/1840; emigrated with his wife & family to Geelong on the “Andromache” on 8th Nov. 1848
            • William BATTEY, a blacksmith, married 25/9/1808 at Dewsbury, W. Yorkshire.
            • Rebecca HOLT, baptised at Thornhill by Dewsbury on 27/5/1787
              • Joseph HOLT, a woolcomber, baptised 19/2/1727, married 13/4/1777 at Thornhill
                • Joseph HOLT married at Thornhill/Horbury on 30/8/1716
                • Martha ARMITAGE
              • Rebecca OLDROYD, baptised 3rd Sept 1746 at Horbury, W. Yorkshire
                • Joshua OLDROYD, baptised 10th June 1715 at Dewsbury, married 26/12/1738 at Dewsbury
                  • Josias OLDROYD, married 7th June 1702 at Dewsbury
                  • Sarah LEDGEARD
                • Rachel SMITH
          • Martha WILSON -  baptised 13/7/1817, Reighton, died 1880
            • Thomas WILSON - agricultural labourer of Reighton, England. buried 3rd Oct. 1848 of Argham aged 68.
            • Ann HARRISON - baptised 17/3/1782 at Wintringham, Yorkshire; married 15/1/1805 at Barmston East, Yorkshire; buried 25th Jan 1860 of Argham/Argam Lodge, Reighton, aged 84.
              • William HARRISON - schoolmaster; m. 5th Feb 1776 in Wintringham;
              • Hannah HARRISON - born 2nd April 1749 in Wintringham;
                • Richard HARRISON - m. 7th Feb 1743;
                • Elizabeth COULSON - 
genealogy/myancestors.txt · Last modified: 2014/07/02 00:40 by gary1