User Tools

Site Tools


australia:vic:otways_flora

flora of the Otway ranges

introduction

wildflowers

ground huggers

  • Acaena novae-zealandiae (Bidgee Widgee)
  • Billardiera longifolia (Purple appleberry)
  • Billardiera (common appleberry)
  • Brunonia australis (blue pincushion)
  • Bulbine bulbosa (bulbine lily)
  • Burchardia umbella (milkmaid)
  • Calocephalus citreus (lemon beauty-heads)
  • Calocephalus lacteus (milky beauty heads)
  • Clematis (old man's beard)
  • Comesperma volubile (love creeper)
  • Dianella revoluta (black anther flax lily)
  • Dianella tasmanica (Tasman flax lily)
  • Drosera peltata (tall sundew)
  • Drosera whittakeri subsp. aberrans (scented sundew)
  • Epacris impressa (common heath)
  • Geranium solanderi (Austral crane's bill)
  • Goodenia ovata (Hop goodenia)
  • Kennedia prostrata (running postman)
  • Patersonia fragilis (short purple flag)
  • Pelargonium australe (Austral stork's bill)
  • Platylobium obtusangulum (common flat pea)
  • Pterostylis nutans (nodding greenhood)
  • Ptilotus macrocephalus (feather heads)
  • Sambucus gaudichaudiana (white elderberry)
  • Sarcocornia quinqueflora (bearded glasswort)
  • Stylidium graminifolium (trigger plant)
  • Tetratheca ciliata (pink bells)
  • Viola hederacea (ivy leaved violet)
  • Wahlenbergia stricta (tall bluebell)
  • Wumbea dioica (early nancy)

understorey

  • Acacia implexa (lightwood)
  • Acacia mucronata (variable sallow wattle)
  • Acacia myrtifolia (myrtle wattle)
  • Acacia pycnantha (golden wattle)
  • Acacia verniciflua (varnish wattle)
  • Acacia verticillata (prickly moses)
  • Allocasuarina paludosa (shrub sheoak)
  • Banksia marginata (silver banksia)
  • Bedfordia aborescence (blanket leaf)
  • Bursaria spinosa (sweet bursaria)
  • Callistemon sieberi (river bottlebrush)
  • Exocarpus cupressiform (cherry ballarto)
  • Goodia lotifolia (golden tip)
  • Gynatrix pulchella (hemp bush)
  • Hakea decurrens (bushy needle)
  • Hakea ulicina (furze hakea)
  • Hymenanthera dentata (tree violet)
  • Indigofera austalis (Austral indigo)
  • Leptospermum contentale (prickly tea tree)
  • Leptospermum lanigerum (woolly tea tree)
  • Leptospermum obovatum (river tea tree)
  • Melaleuca squarrosa (scented paperbark)
  • Monotoca scoparia (prickly broom heath)
  • Muehlenbeckia cunninghamii (tangled lignum)
  • Notelaea ligustrina (privet mock orange)
  • Olearia argophillia (musk daisy bush)
  • Olearia lirata (snowy daisy bush)
  • Ozothamnus ferrugineus (tree everlasting)
  • Pimelea axiflora (bootlace bush)
  • Pittosporum bicolor (banyalla)
  • Pomaderris aspera (hazel pomaderris)
  • Prostanthera melissifolia (balm mint bush)
  • Pultenaea daphnoides (large leaf bush pea)
  • Solanum laciniatum (kangaroo apple)
  • Spyridium parvifolium (dusty miller)
  • Viminaria juncea (golden spray)

mosses / Bryophytes

Sematophyllaceae

  • Rhaphidorrhynchium amoenum
  • Sematophyllum homomallum
  • Sematophyllum subhumile
  • Sematophyllum jolliffii
  • Warburgiella leucocytus

Meteoriaceae

  • Papillaria flavolimbata

Fabroniaceae

  • Fabronia australis
  • Ischyrodon lepturus

Echinodiaceae

  • Echinodium hispidum

Hookeriaceae

  • Achrophyllum dentatum
  • Calyptrochaeta otwayensis
  • Daltonia splachnoides
  • Distichophyllum microcarpum

Pylaisiadelphaceae

  • Wijkia extenuata

Neckeraceae

  • Thamnobryum pumilum

Plagiotheciaceae

  • Plagiothecium lamprostachys

Encalyptaceae

  • Encalypta vulgaris

Hypnodendraceae

  • Hypnodendron spininervium subsp. archeri
  • Hypnodendron vitiense subsp. australe

Thuidiaceae

  • Thuidiopsis furfurosa
  • Thuidiopsis sparsa
  • Thuidium cymbifolium
  • Thuidium laeviusculum

Catagoniaceae

  • Catagonium nitens subsp. nitens

Lembophyllaceae

  • Camptochaete deflexa
  • Fallaciella gracilis
  • Lembophyllum clandestinum
  • Lembophyllum divulsum
  • Weymouthia cochlearifolia
  • Weymouthia mollis

Ptychomniaceae

  • Glyphothecium sciuroides
  • Ptychomnion aciculare
  • Tetraphidopsis pusilla

Leucobryaceae

  • Campylopus apressifolius
  • Campylopus bicolor
  • Campylopus clavatus
  • Campylopus insititius
  • Campylopus introflexus
  • Campylopus kirkii
  • Campylopus torquatus
  • Leucobryum candidum

Rhizogoniaceae

  • Hymenodon pilifer
  • Pyrrhobryum spiniforme

Bartramiaceae

  • Bartramia robusta
  • Breutelia affinis
  • Breutelia pendula
  • Philonotis australiensis

Orthotrichaceae

  • Macrocoma tenuis subsp. tenuis
  • Macromitrium ligulaefolium
  • Macromitrium microstomum
  • Orthotrichum tasmanicum
  • Zygodon intermedius
  • Zygodon menziesii
  • Zygodon minutus

Polytrichaceae

  • Atrichum androgynum
  • Pogonatum subulatum
  • Polytrichadelphus magellanicus
  • Polytrichum commune
  • Polytrichum juniperinum

Orthodontiaceae

  • Orthodontium lineare

Bryaceae

  • Bryum argenteum
  • Gemmabryum austrosabulosum
  • Gemmabryum dichotumum
  • Gemmabryum preissianum
  • Ochiobryum blandum
  • Rosulabryum billarderi
  • Rosulabryum capillare
  • Rosulabryum subtomentosum

Sphagnaceae

  • Sphagnum cristatum
  • Sphagnum australe
  • Sphagnum novozelandicum

Splachnaceae

  • Tayloria octoblepharum

Hypopterygiaceae

  • Cyathophorum bulbosum
  • Hypopterygium didictyon
  • Lopidium concinnum

Racopilaceae

  • Racopilum cuspidigerum var convultaceum

Pottiaceae

  • Aloina aloides var ambigua

Hypnaceae

  • Austrohondaella limata
  • Hypnum cupressiforme var lacunosum
  • Hypnum cupressiforme var mossmanianum

Cryphaeaceae

  • Cryphaea ovalifolia
  • Dendrocryphaea tasmanica

Grimmiaceae

  • Racomitrium crispulum
  • Schistidium flexifolium

Fissidentaceae

  • Fissidens asplenoides
  • Fissidens dealbatus
  • Fissidens leptocladus
  • Fissidens oblongifolius var oblongifolius
  • Fissidens pallidus var pallidus
  • Fissidens rigidulus

Brachytheciaceae

  • Brachythecium albicans
  • Brachythecium plumosum
  • Brachythecium rutabulum
  • Eurhynchium asperipes
  • Eurhynchium praelongum
  • Platyhypnidium austrinum
  • Rhynchostegium laxatum
  • Rhynchostegium muriculatum
  • Rhynchostegium tenuifolium

Dicranaceae

  • Dicranoloma billarderii
  • Dicranoloma dicarpum
  • Dicranoloma menziesii
  • Dicranoloma robustum
  • Holomitrium perichaetiale
  • Sclerodontium pallidum subsp. pallidum
australia/vic/otways_flora.txt · Last modified: 2012/11/29 05:12 by gary1