User Tools

Site Tools


genealogy:tasemigrantsbyorigin

Emigrants to Tasmania 1855-62 by origin

Introduction:

  • this page helps to summarise the origins of the emigrants from England recruited by the Launceston Immigration Aid Society in 1855-1862. A Rev. B. Drake personally recruited these immigrants from the counties of Norfolk, Suffolk & Essex.
  • In Norfolk, the far majority were recruited from the region west of Norwich, centering on Hockham / Larling region with a number also coming from Syderstone/Docking region and some coming Diss and from NE of Norfolk.
    • a number of these families such as Yaxley, Howard, Vertigan settled in the Norfolk Creek region of Tasmania just west of Devonport.
  • the majority recruited from Suffolk were from Lankenheath, Eriswell and Mildenhall, all close together and just west of the recruiting zone for Norfolk. 
  • they are included on my website as one of the YAXLEY's married an AYTON and they came from the same region in England as my AYTON ancestors, furthermore, descendents of the BEAN family who emigrated from Suffolk married one of my direct line AYTON ancestors.
  • it is fascinating to see how a large number of families primarily from the Norfolk and Suffolk counties of England were offered assisted immigration to settle in the Launceston region where they became a close knit community and many of the children and descendents inter-married.
    • some settled in the district of Penguin in Tasmania - see here for its history, for example:
      • “L Grant, John and Susan Barker, W Kidd, W Ling, J M Smith, James Hale, T B Scurrah, Thomas and Myra Yaxley, D Good, J Johnson, Amos and George Drew, R Lancaster, John ans Jessica Spinks, William and Mary Barnes, Robert and Eliza Revell, Joseph and Eliza Ling, John and Amos Russell, James and Caroline Sushames, James Bott, Elijah Ling and James Hall.
      • According to the late AO Barker, the first real settlers were two timber splitters, Messrs William Kidd and William Ling.”
  • certainly, the AYTON's who came had additional incentive given their father Edward AYTON (1810-1875), who had been convicted and transported in 1837 appeared to be making a reasonable life for himself in Tasmania once he had gained his freedom.

THIS PAGE IS INCOMPLETE - work in progress.

Emigrants to Tasmania 1855-1862 via the Launceston Immigration Aid Society:

  • the following is derived from http://www.rootsweb.com/~austashs/immig/c-imm.htm with further information from research by my mother, myself and others, and I have attempted to display the families by ship and then their origin to hopefully reveal close ties.

From Norfolk:

  • Syderstone / Docking / Lynn region (ie. NW Norfolk):
    • William and Mary YAXLEY and 5 children
    • Thomas YAXLEY & wife Maria AYTON and 3 children 
      • Maria is daughter of Edward AYTON (1810-1875), convicted and transported in 1837
      • Edward ran a coach run from Nile to Deloraine which would pass through this Norfolk Creek settlement and settled some 127km away running a pub in Nile, Tasmania which is just south of Launceston and near Morven which is now Evandale.
    • John VERTIGAN (1832-1923) s. of George VERTIGAN and Sarah WALKER, of Syderstone/North Creake, Norfolk, UK, wife Elizabeth YAXLEY and 2 children, Mary who m. George BARKER, and John who m. Sophia MILLS.
    • Robert AYTON (c1836-12/2/1894) who later married Harriett RUDD who had arrived on the Whirlwind
    • John PARKER (c1822-) of Syderstone, wife Sarah YAXLEY (c1823-) d. Thomas & Elizabeth YAXLEY, and children
    • John MITCHELL (c1830-) and his wife Mary Ann AYTON (c1836-1916) daughter of Edward AYTON and perhaps sister of Maria AYTON who married Thomas YAXLEY
    • Edward AYTON (c1839-1913) son of Thomas & Mary AYTON, who, in 1880 married a widow, Ellen CLARKE REEVE (c1847-1920), who had arrived on the Southern Eagle in 1857.
    • Robert AYTON (1840-1886), my ancestor and son of William AYTON and Mary WELLS, who later married Maryanne Blackwood LANE (1843-1919) in Longford, Tasmania on 6th Aug. 1868  
    • Osborn ALLEN (c1839-) of Syderstone, son of Robert ALLAN and Jane HOOKS 
    • Isaac GREEN (c1839-) son of William GREEN and Jane HURN
    • Robert Quantrell (c1838-), son of Stephen.
    • Jonathan SHACKCLOTH (c1836-) of South Creake who in 1867 m. Susan WEBSTER  also on this ship
    • Mark STEWARD (c1830-), wife Ann EAST / EASTER and children
    • DOCKING family of Lynn, NFK, children of Samuel DOCKING and Mary Ann BARTON:
      • William Lewis/Louis DOCKING (c1836-) in 1862 m. Elizabeth POWELL also on this ship
      • Mary Ann DOCKING (c1836-)
      • Elizabeth DOCKING (c1841-)
      • John William DOCKING (c1843-)
      • Charlotte Louisa DOCKING (c1845-)
    • Robert Thomas DOCKING (c1831-) of Syderstone, son of Thomas DOCKING and Ann SIMPSON
    • George PATFIELD (c1823-) of Weasenham St Peter NFK, and wife Mary WELLS (c1816-) 
  • Hockham / Larling region (ie. central Norfolk):
    • Hockham / Breckles residents:
      • Ezekial CURTIS (c1822-) of Highham, NFK and his 1st wife. He remarried in Tas. to Martha Ann MARSHALL who also arrived on the Whirlwind.
      • Nathan BROTHERS (c1828-), wife Sarah HUDSON and son David
      • James EDWARDS (c1828-), wife Harriet SAUNDERS and children. His brother came later on the Trade Wind.
      • Simon Henry HEAZLEWOOD / HAZELWOOD  (c1828-) of NFK, wife Frances ALVA/ABRAY and family.
      • William HOWARD (1812-) son of James HOWARD & Mary LOVETT, wife Ann STICKWOOD/STIGWOOD
      • James HUDSON (c1791-1868) son of John HOTSON and Ann BRUNTON with 2nd wife Maria RICHES, son John and his wife Ellen Maria PINNER (c1833-1910) of Larling, son William (c1835-1918) and daughter Martha (c1840-1923)
      • James RANSOM (c1832-) s. of George RANSOM and Martha BARKER.
      • Henry RICHES (1822-1855), wife Harriet HUBBARD and 3 sons.
      • George AYRES (c1829-1893) of Hockham, NFK, son of James AYRES and Charlotte MASON and wife of Kerzia BYE, and son.
      • Mary Ann BUSH (1837-) who in 1858 m. Frederick LINSTEAD also on this ship
      • William BYE (1833-) of Hockham, NFK, in 1858 m. Maria PREWER also on this ship
      • William CHURCH (c1838-) of Hockham, NFK
      • John Henry EMERY (c1834-) and wife Hannah Elizabeth GEE.
      • Frederick LINSTEAD (1836-1910) who in Oct 1857 m. Mary Ann BUSH also on this ship
      • Alfred RANSOM / RANSOME / RANSON (1837-) who in 1859 m. Isabella RUTHERFORD. Perhaps a cousin James arrived on the Whirlwind.
      • William WHILEY (c1817-) of Cockley Cley, NFK, wife Pamila (c1820-1881) of Hockham and children.
      • John ABRA (c1790-) of Wretham, NFK, his wife Maria Clark HUDSON/HOTSUN (1798-1857) of Hockham died en route 
      • John ABRA (1831-1901) son of John ABRA above
      • Christopher EDWARDS (c1823-1899), wife Harriet Elizabeth DIX/DEEKS and children - his brother came on the Whirlwind.
      • Thomas Christmas QUARRY (c1823-), wife Ann CLARK d. of Benjamin CLARK and Mary HUDSON, and children
      • John RIPPER (1836-) 
      • Jacob TURNER (c1815-) s. of Abraham TURNER & Ann ATKINS, wife Jane HUDSON and children
      • Mary TURNER (1836-) d. of George TURNER & Elizabeth COOK, who in 1860 m. William BLAND
      • Mary Ann BUSH (c1837-) of Hockham who m. Frederick LINSTEAD who also came out with his family on that ship.
      • Maria PREWER (c1827-) of Breckles, NFK, d. of James PREWER and Susan AYRES. In 1858, she m. William BYE who was also on this ship. Also her brother William PREWER (1834-) who in 1858 m. Ann PAGE d. of William & Ann.
      • George SPRAGGS (c1835-) of Breccles, NFK died en route
      • Jane PAREMAN (c1831-) of Breckles, NFK
      • Elizabeth PAIRMAN / PEARMAN / PAREMAN (c1840-) of Beccles, NFK
      • Ann POTTER (c1836-) of Beccles? NFK who in 1860 m. David GOOD who arrived on the Trade Wind.
    • Caston / Thompson (west of Rocklands, sth of Carbrooke, nth of Hockham):
      • Joseph HARMAN (c1832-) of Caston, NFK
      • John PARKER (c1831-) of Caston, NFK, son of William & Mary, and wife Rebecca JOLLEY.
      • William BARNES (c1828-1906) of Caston NFK and wife Mary POTTER and family
      • William BRETT (1807-1883) of Caston, his wife Mary Ann ANDERSON, and children including son Isaac BRETT (1836-) & his wife Elizabeth HARPER.
      • Benjamin GREEN (c1816-) of Caston, NFK, 2nd wife Mary SKIPPER and daughter Susannah.
      • William BRETT (1807-) of Caston, 2nd wife Mary Ann ANDERSON of Caston, and family including son Isaac and his wife  Elizabeth HARPER
      • John WOOD (c1830-) of Thompson, NFK, wife Mary Ann SAYER, son John died en route.
      • William WOODS (c1826-) of Thompson, NFK, wife Eliza and 2 children, one died en route.
      • Harriett MACROW / MACKROW / MACRO (1840-1891) of Thompson, NFK
    • Rocklands / Rockland St Peter (west of Ellingham):
      • Robert WESNEY (c1825-) of Rockford?, NFK, wife Sarah Ann JAMES and children
      • Jeremiah FIELDING (c1823-) of Rockland St Peters, NFK, wife Mary Ann HARVEY and family
      • William Summers GROOM (c1812-) of Rockland St Peters, NFK, wife Hannah BARNARD and son Francis (1836-1919)
      • Charles CLARKE (1819-) of Rockland or Lt Ellingham, NFK and his family emigrated on the Montmorency in Jun 1855.
        • NB. other CLARKE's had arrived on the Whirlwind.
      • Isaac JAMES (c1821-) of Rockland, NFK, wife Eliza SALMON and children
    • Lt / Gt Ellingham:
      • Mary Ann CATCHPOLE of Gt Ellingham, NFK    
      • Benjamin WHITEROD (c1926-) of Lt Ellingham, wife Elizabeth WARD or FRENCH, 3 children, 2 died en route.
      • Charles CATCHPOLE (c1839-) of Gt Ellingham, NFK - his sister Mary Ann had arrived on the Southern Eagle
    • Hingham / Wood Rising / Carbrooke / Scoulton / Thuxton / Reymerston (nth of Ellingham):
      • Edmund CLARKE (c1821-) of Woodrising NFK, his wife Dinah EKE and his family
      • Robert LANCASTER (c1823-) of Scoulton, NFK, wife Elizabeth WEBSTER, 3 children including Robert (c1848-) who in 1881 m. Sarah Elizabeth YAXLEY d. of Thomas & Maria.
      • John MACHEN (1816-1895) of Hingham, NFK, wife Maria CUBIT, children 
      • George MACHEN (1830-1881) of Hingham, NFK
      • Susannah SKIPPER (c1834-) of Hingham, NFK
      • John COOPER (c1816-) of Highham, NFK, 2nd wife and family
      • John HOWARD of Carbrooke, NFK
      • Robert DAVEY (c1822-) of Thuxton, NFK, wife Susan, sons William (m. Mary HUDSON in 1870) & George
      • James EASTOE (c1820-) of Reymerston, NFK and family
      • John HOMES (c1824-) of Carbrooke, NFK, wife Elvina  and children
      • John RUSHBROOK (c1833-) of Carbrooke, NFK
    • Larling residents:
      • James BARKER (1807-), his wife Emily WARD and children. His son William married Sarah Ann MACROW who arrived on the Southern Eagle, while son George married Mary VERTIGAN/YAXLEY  who arrived on the Southern Eagle, while daughter Sarah Ann married Thomas DIPROSE, son of John DIPROSE and Maria BAKER, and lastly, son Elijah married Frances YAXLEY. His brother John and his family emigrated on the Southern Eagle.
      • John & Susan BARKER and 3 children with son-in-law Robert and Martha SNARE nee BARKER
      • James BARKER (1807-1881) of Larling, brother of John who had came on the Southern Eagle, his wife Emily WARD and family, a son Elijah later marrying Frances YAXLEY
      • Alfred BARKER (c1837-) of Larling, NFK and wife Martha PINNER and daughter
      • William KIDD (c1828-) s. of William KIDD and Sophiah EDWARDS. In 1862, m. Charlotte TATE (c1825-) d. of George TATE.
      • George WELLS (c1809-1879) s. of George WELLS and Mary BARKER, wife Harriet (c1818-), sons William (c1835-) and Alfred George (c1840-) who m. Louisa MORTLOCK.
      • James HART (c1828-) of Larling, NFK, wife Maria NURSE and daughter Mary Ann.
      • William BUSSEY (c1812-) and wife Rose LATKIN (1810-1860) and children, he then in 1864 married Mary Ann BIRD (-1865?) who came on the Conway, then in 1884 married Mary Ann POWELL nee BAKER (c1826-). 
      • John PINNER (c1802-) and wife Elizabeth HUBBARD and children including Hannah who in 1859 m. Othanial DIXON who arrived on the Whirlwind, and Eliza who in 1867 m. George UPSTON who arrived on the Southern Eagle, and Mercy who in 1862 m. Robert BEAN who arrived on the same ship.
      • William PINNER (c1845-) s. of James PINNER and Rosa WARD.
      • Beniah BYE (c1844-) of Larling (a James BYE had come out in 1858)
      • Henry BYE (c1839-) of Tottington, NFK and wife Elizabeth MACROW
    • Eccles / Snetterton / Hargham:
      • James BETTS (c1828-) of Snetterton, NFK (William BETTS had came on the Whirlwind)
      • Alfred BAKER (c1839-) of Snetterton, NFK
      • Leonard HUNT (c1829-) of Snetterton, NFK
      • William MUSK (c1835-) of Snetterton, NFK, who in 1873 m. Mary HACKET
      • John RUSSELL (c1827-1888) of Eccles, NFK, Matilda Ann EASTLEY and children.
      • Daniel WILLIAMS (c1818-) of Eccles, NFK, wife Susan and children
      • James STEBBINGS (c1820-) of Hargham, NFK, wife Sarah Ann DIXON d. of John & Hannah, and son Thomas.
    • Banham:
      • William BILHAM (c1823-) of Banham, NFK and wife Elizabeth WATSON
      • Robert REVELL (1819-) of Banham, his wife Elizabeth ESTELL or BOWEN, and family (see below).
      • George and Mary REVELL and 4 children
      • Elizabeth WATSON (c1836-) of Banham, NFK who in 1892 m. William BILHAM
      • James LING (c1827-) of Banham, NFK, wife Mary Ann BELL & family
    • Attleborough:
      • George KNIGHTS (1838-) of Attleborough, NFK
      • William DIXON (c1834-) and brother John DIXON (1839-) of Attleborough, NFK, sons of John DIXON and Hannah PAGE.
      • William & Sarah PAGE and 2 children (see here)
      • Robert & Eliza PAGE and 4 children (see below)
    • Buckenham / Carleton Rode / Bunwell (SE of Attleborough):
      • Bishop MUSKETT (c1829-) of Carleton Rode, NFK
      • Elizabeth REEDER (c1836-) of New Buckenham or Ellingham NFK
      • Robert MICKLEBOROUGH (1838-1911) of Old Buckenham, NFK, who in 1862 m. Mary Ann JARMY also on this ship.
        • could this Robert be related to this Mary MICKLEBOROUGH (c1812-1886) of Old Buckenham, NFK and who died in Ballarat, Vic. Mary M. was daughter of R. MICKLEBOROUGH and Sarah, and married Thomas LING (c1808-1887) of Sth Lopham, NFK, in 1830 in Old Buckenham, NFK, and whose daughter Emma LING arrived in Tas. (see below).
      • William SMITH (c1811-) of Bunnell, NFK, wife Phoebe LAMBERT and family
      • George PATRICK (c1836-) of Old Buckenham, NFK
    • Wretham / Illington (SW of Hockham & NE of Larling):
      • John RUDD (c1810-1893) of Illington, NFK & his wife Elizabeth CLARK (c1817-) of Barnham, Suffolk (who he m. in 1838 in Thetford)  and family including daughter Harriett who would marry Robert AYTON.
        • 1851 Illington Census gives John & Elizabeth and 7 children including William (11yrs), John (10), Harriot (7yrs) and perhaps George, Jane, Ellen, George Amer (1855-)
        • son Robert (1842-1855) d. en route.
        • son Robert James Rudd (1858-) was born in Longford, Tas.
        • Alice (1862-), Sarah (1864-)
      • Zachariah RUDD and family (see below).
      • Henry OVERTON (c1833-) of Wretham, NFK, who in Oct 1856 m. Sophia MANNING also on this ship 
      • George White GAYFORD (c1839-) of Wretham, NFK
      • James BYE (c1819-) of Illington, NFK, wife Susan DICKSON and son George.
    • Thetford / Cramworth / Croxton / Barnham (SW of Wretham):
      • Robert CLARKE (c1821-) of Cranworth NFK, his wife Elizabeth EKE and his family, a daughter, Charlotte later married a James HOWARD while another daughter, Thirza Parsons EKE married his brother William HOWARD, both arrived on the Southern Eagle in 1857.
      • James SAYER (c1828-) of Crosxton, NFK & presumably his brother William (c1829-) and his wife Ann KING and son.
      • Mary Ann WILLEY (c1839-) of Thetford, NFK
      • Judd MACROW (c1828-1908) of Stanford, NFK, wife Mary Ann MAYNE & 5 children including Robert (c1849-) who m. Maria PAGE d. of William & Rachel PAGE, and Sarah Ann who m. William BARKER (b. c1843 Larling), s. of James BARKER & Emily WARD.
    • East Harling / Bridgham (Sth of Larling):
      • Emma LING (c1833-1923) of Bridgham, NFK, d. of Thomas LING & Mary MICKLEBOROUGH, in Aug. 1855 m. convict Edward HOLLOWAY who had been transported for 7yrs in 1852.
      • Leonard LYNG / LING (c1820-) of E. Harling NFK, wife Mary (c1825-) of Wymondham, and 2 children.
      • Joseph LING (c1827-) of E. Harling with 2nd wife Eliza THURLOW (c1829-1895), 3 children including Mary LING (1851-1923) who in 1873 m. James YAXLEY s. of Thomas & Maria.
    • Garboldisham (Sth of East Harling):
      • Elijah LING (1839-1917) of Garboldisham, NFK, s. of Thomas LING and Mary Ann or Martha WHILEY, in 1861 m. Jane KERR    
      • John BARRETT (c1831-1900) of Garboldisham, NFK, his wife Mary Ann PYE and family, and brother Thomas
      • Robert COOK (c1833-) of Garboldisham, NFK and wife Frances BAKER (c1835-) of SFK and daughter Frances Ellen
      • John REEVE (c1825-) widower of Garboldisham, NFK, s. of Noah REEVE and Rebecca PRENTICE and daughter Ellen REEVE (c1847-1930) who in 1867 m. Frederick CLARK (c1846-1877) and in 1880, m. Edward AYTON (c1839-) who came on the Solway.
      • Noah LAMBERT (c1822-) of Garboldisham, NFK, s. of William LAMBERT  & Sophia REEVE, wife Eliza BRETT / BRATT (c1829-), d. of John & Maria BRETT, and 4 children. 
    • Diss / Shimpling / Redgrave / Riddlesworth (south of Banham, Buckenham):
      • William JAMES (c1818-) of Shimpling, NFK, wife Pamila BOLEY and children including Mahala who in 1888 m. William SINGALINE who arrived on the Montmorency.
      • Robert BANNAN (c1818-) of Diss, NFK and family, his daughter Mary later married Charles TABOR also on this ship.
      • William LYNG / LING (1814-1870) of Redgrave NFK, wife Eliza DOVE (c1819-1881) of Diss, and children who married BARKERs
      • Robert SNARE / SNEAR (c1832-) of Riddlesworth, NFK, and wife Martha BARKER d. of John & Susan of Larling.
      • Richard WARD (c1830-) of Wilby, NFK, wife Charlotte MASON and daughter Gertrude Ellen (c1856-) who m. john HEPBURN.
      • Robert BEAN (1809-1900) of Palgrave, Diss, SFK, wife Martha HUFF (c1813-1886) and children, Henry BEAN (my great grandfather b. 1835 Bardwell, SFK), Robert BEAN (c1838-1914) who later married Mercy PINNER also on this ship, James, Walter, John, George, Sabina, Charles & Louis/Lewis.
  • Watton / Lt/Gr Cressingham / Bodney / Hilborough (west of Watton and NW of Hockham and east of the Suffolk recruits:
    • William BARNARD (c1828-1904) of Gr Cressingham and wife Sarah ARCHER
    • Walter BARNARD (c1832-1900) of Gr Cressingham and wife Leah BIRD
    • Stephen & Sarah HOWARD of Gr Cressingham and 1 child
    • George & Mary Ann HOWARD of Gr Cressingham and 2 children
    • James & Hannah HOWARD of Gr Cressingham and 2 children
    • Robert REE (c1827-) of Gt Cressingham, NFK and wife Ann
    • Richard BIRD (c1828-) of Gr Cressingham and wife Ann Elizabeth CHASTON / CHASTEN
    • James GREEN (c1818-), wife Ann and sons James & Elijah GREEN (c1839-) of Gt Cressingham, NFK
    • Judd OAKLEY (c1816-) of Bodney, NFK, 2nd wife Susan SHIPP and children
    • James OAKLEY (1818-) of Watton, NFK, wife Maria CLARKE and family
    • Daniel SAYER (c1837-) of Bodney, NFK who in 1870 m. Mary Ann HOWARD d. of George & Mary.
    • Isaac SHARMAN (c1835-) of Bodney, NFK, and brother Robert (c1835-)
    • George WALTERS (c1836-) of Hllborough/Pullum, NFK
    • John & Jemima SPINKS of Bodney and 3 children (see below)
  • Wicklewood / Wymondham:
    • Emma Louisa SKIPPER (c1834-) of Wicklewood, NFK who in 1856 m. William SAYER (1833-) of SFK.
  • Wreningham (SE of Wymondham):
    • David EASTOE (c1814-) of Wreningham, NFK and family
  • Pulham / Starston / Redenhall (NE of Diss):
    • James ELLIS (c1828) of Starston, NFK
  • NE Norfolk:
    • Martha SKIFFINS (c1831-) of Holt, NFK
    • Henry HARVEY (c1818-) of NOR, wife Albertina, children
    • John HARVEY (c1828-) of Cawston, NFK, wife Emma
    • John HARMAN (c1821-) of Cawston, NFK, wife Martha
    • George MEDDLER (c1842-) of Hevingham, NFK and his brother William (c1827-), his wife Elizabeth WRIGHT of Diss.
    • George GREAVES (1839-) of Sth Bugh, NFK who in 1868 m. Sophia Frances PAGE (1844-) d. of William & Frances PAGE.
    • Emily JARMY (1844-) of Sth Walsham, NFK and her sister Mary Ann JARMY (c1836-) who in 1962 m. Robert MICHLEBOROUGH also on this ship.
    • Benjamin JARMY (1842-1931) of Horning, NFK, wife Mary WRIGHT, daughter Sarah Ann. His 2nd wife was Hannah Maria CHADWICK nee PAGE of Attleborough, d. of William and Ann PAGE who all arrived on the Southern Eagle. His sisters arrived on the Solway.
    • Mary SMYTHE / SMITH (c1807-) of Lingwood, NFK and daughter Jane (c1837-)
  • no village stated or no longer on maps:
    • William BENNETT (c1829-) of NFK
    • John BILHAM/BELHAM (c1830-) of NFK, wife Susannah COOK and family
    • William BUNNETT (c1829-) of NFK
    • Daniel BROOKS (c1830-) of NFK, wife Louisa DOE/DOW and daughter who died en route.
    • Henry HAZELL (c1832-) of NFK
    • George HENSLEY (c1830-) of NFK who in 1858 m. Mary Ann WOOD nee SAYER (c1832-) also on this ship
    • James MOOR (c1936-) of NFK
    • Charlotte MORLEY (c1832-1910) of NFK  
    • Sarah A MUSK (c1834-) who in Oct 1855, m. James MARTIN  
    • Eleanor PAYE (c1836-) of NFK and presumably her sister, Rhoda PAYE (c1837-)
    • Edward ROLFE (c1825-) and wife Hannah KING
    • Susan SAUNDERS (c1829-) of NFK
    • Thomas STAGGARD (c1815-) of NFK, wife Hannah SMITH and family 
    • John STANDLEY (c1835-) of NFK
      • Ann COLEMAN (c1834-) of Bannington, NFK 
      • Charles FLACK (c1833-) of NFK who in 1858 m. Susan GRAY also on this ship.
      • James HALL (c1837-) of NFK
      • Charles HARMAN (c1839-) of Milham, NFK
      • George JEALOUS (c1835-) of NFK
    • Willam COALBY (c1838-) of NFK
    • Charlotte COOK (c1812-) of NFK
    • Maria ATKINS (c1835-) of Great Drummond, NFK
    • James AYRES (c1834-) and his brother Samuel AYRES (c1835-) of NFK
    • John BONNER (c1838-) of NFK who in 1859 married Jane STANDALOFT who also came on this ship.
    • Othaniah DIXON (c1833-) in 1859 m. Hannah PINNER also on this ship
    • Caroline LING (c1839-) of NFK
    • William PLASKETT (c1937-) of NFK
    • William SAUL (c1835-) of NFK
    • William SAUNDERS (c1824-) and presumably brother Stephen SAUNDERS (c1820-) and wife Mary.
    • Thomas STANDALOFT (c1829-) of NFK, wife Jane BARCHARD & daughter Annie.
    • Robert BRICKHAM (c1823-) of NFK and his family
    • Thomas CORNALL (c1839-) of NFK
    •  Mary Ann HARVEY (c1836-) of NFK, and presumably her sister Emily (c1844-)
    • George LINGWOOD (c1840-) of NFK
    • David PACKENHAM (c1938-) of NFK and wife Elizabeth
    • Susan WEBSTER (c1843-) of NFK who in 1867 m. Jonathan SHACKCLOTH also on this ship
    • George GOODSON (c1837-) of NFK
    • George RICHES (c1843-) of Eckford, NFK and presumably his brother William (c1841-)

From Suffolk:

  • Eriswell:
    • Thomas JESSOP (1828-1910) of Eriswell, SFK, wife Mary Ann PALMER, 3 children - 1 died en route.
    • George POTTER (c1800-) of Bilchamwell, NFK, son of Thomas POTTER and Mary DORLING (who was born in Eriswell, SFK), and wife Sarah TUCK (c1797-1855) of Eriswell, SFK and family. George married Mary HAWES in 1855 also on this ship.
    • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1804-) of Wilton, NFK or SFK??, wife Susan HAWES of SFK and children including:
      • see bottom of page for family tree
      • his 2nd eldest son, John, had already emigrated to Victoria in 1853 per the Sea.
      • William WOOLNOUGH (c1829-) of Icklington, SFK, s. of Thomas WOOLNOUGH  and Susan HAWES, wife Sophia FINCHAM and daughter Hannah Sophia WOOLNOUGH (c1854-) who in 1882 m. John David PARR.
      • Hannah WOOLNOUGH (c1832-1910) of Eriswell, who in 1856 m. Edward AYTON (1810-1875) ex-convict
      • George WOOLNOUGH (c1834-) of Eriswell, SFK, and wife Emily.
      • Eliza WOOLNOUGH (c1838-) who in 1858 m. Ebenezer HAMILTON
      • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (c1842-1916) who in 1862 m. Ellen MARSHALL
      • Stephen WOOLNOUGH (c1844-1911) who in 1867 m. Lydia DOCKING d. Thomas & Ann per Queen of the Mersey in 1861
      • James WOOLNOUGH (c1847-) who m. Phoebe HAWKES
      • Elizabeth WOOLNOUGH (c1850-) who in 1874 m. Ernest JOHNSON
    • James LEONARD (c1824-) of Eriswell, SFK, wife Susan FINCHAM and children
    • Thomas TUCK (c1832-) of Eriswell, SFK, wife Susan. (nb. a Emma TUCK (c1833-) arrived in 1856 on Ocean Chief)
    • James MANNING (c1807-1890) of Eriswell, SFK, wife Lucy PEACHEY (c1817-1890) and children including 18yr old Sophia who in 1856  m. Henry OVERTON also on this ship.
    • William DENNIS (c1824-1910) of Eriswell, SFK, wife Sophia PEACHEY (c1831-1907), daughter Sarah Sophia died en route.
    • James DENNIS (c1813-1888) of Eriswell, SFK, wife Frances SPINKS (c1812-1868) and children including:
      • Charles DENNIS (c1836-1910) m. Elizabeth TAYLOR/TYLER in 1859
      • Thomas DENNIS (c1840-)
      • Maria DENNIS (c1842-1917) my great grandmother, who, in 1861 m. Henry BEAN also on this ship
      • Alfred DENNIS (c1845-)
      • Benjamin DENNIS (c1849-)
  • Lakenheath:
    • William PEACHEY (c1825-) of Lakenheath, SFK, wife Maria GATHERCOLE, son Joseph died en route.
    • Thomas GATHERCOLE (c1836-) of Lakenheath, SFK
  • Mildenhall:
    • Henry CHURCH (c1829-) of Mildenhall, SFK and wife Ellen HUDSON and daughter.
    • Edward GRAY (c19839-) of Mildenhall, SFK and sister Susan GRAY (c1833-) who in 1858 m. Charles FLACK also on this ship
    • David WEBB (c1829-) of Mildenhall, SFK & presumably brother Ezekiel and wife Elizabeth FLACK 
  • Sapiston / Bardwell (sth of Thetford, NFK):
    • Henry CHALLIS (c1820-) of Sapiston, SFK, his wife Mary Ann BROWNING and children
    • Phillip RUFFELS of Bardwell, SFK, wife Ann NUNN (1835-1915 d. of William NUNN & Anne ROLFE), and daughter Jane.
    • Charlotte Louisa NUNN (c1844-) of SFK
  • others per the Whirlwind arriving Launceston 31st March 1855:
    • Mary POWELL nee HAWES (c1805-), ?widow, with children including Sarah POWELL who in 1858 m. John PURKIS also on this ship, and Elizabeth POWELL who in 1862 m. William DOCKING who came on the Trade Wind. Mary m. George POTTER also on this ship in 1855.
    • Gregory RUSSELL (c1825-1888 d. in NZ) of Elmsett, SFK, wife Marian WARREN and children
    • George Pung SLATER (c1809-) of SFK / ESS? and wife Mina PAIN and children including Sarah Ann who in 1873 m. Henry Oxbrow also on this ship.
    • Thomas TURNER (c1816-), 2nd wife Mary Ann MANNING and children
  • others per the Trade Wind arriving Hobart 22nd Feb 1858:
    • Suffolk residents:
      • William CLAXTON (c1817-) of Covehothe, SFK and his wife Hannah BEAN (c1816-1876) and children.
      • Robert HAMSTEAD (c1813-), wife Susannah CLARK and family
      • William HUMPHREY (c1813-), wife Eliza and family
      • William STAGOLL (c1831-), wife Elizabeth SKIFFINS, and children.

From Essex and other places:

  • per the Whirlwind arriving Launceston 31st March 1855:
    • Essex residents:
      • Benjamin BETTS (c1814-), wife Mary Ann ADAMS and family of Bentwood, ESS.
      • William BETTS (c1815-), wife Elizabeth and family but 3 children died en route.
      • Eliza BRIGHTWELL (c1836-), sister Maria (c1838-) who in 1859 married George JOHNSON also on this ship.
      • George BUCK / BREEK (c1833-) who in 1856 m. Eliza SAYER also on this ship.
      • Thomas CHEEK (c1825-) and family
      • Daniel BRYANT (c1820-1882) of Bocking, ESS
      • Thomas DUDLEY (c1813-), wife Sarah and children.
      • Chas James FERRALL/FARRELL (c1814-1855) died en route, with wife and children, the youngest, Alfred William (c1854-) married Ruth Eleanor/Helen LANE, daughter of Robert LANE and Susan BLACKWOOD, my GG grandparents.
      • Susannah GARRETT (c1833-1868) and sister Mary Ann GARRETT (c1836-) of Gosfield, ESS 
      • Thomas HARVEY (c1833-)
      • James HAWKES (c1825-) & wife Eliza
      • Jacob JAMES (c1822-) & wife Lucy STATHAM and children
      • Benjamin KIBBLE / KIBELL (c1834-)
      • Eliza KING (1836-) 
      • Emma LINDSELL (c1835-) who in Sept. 1855 m. a convict Daniel RYLAND (c1827-1904) who had been transported for 10yrs in 1845.
      • James William LLOYD (c1817-) of Brentwood, wife Sophia WOODLANDS (c1817-) and children.
      • Sarah MARSH (c1830-) who in July 1855 m. William MARSHALL also on this ship.
      • John MARSHALL (c1805-), wife Elizabeth HAMMOND?, children including Martha Ann who in 1862 m. Ezekial CURTIS also on this ship, and William who in July 1855 m. Sarah MARSH also on this ship.
      • Charles NICHOLLS (c1811-), wife Jane PORTER and family
      • Charlotte OLIVER (c1833-) 
      • Caroline OXBROW (1830-) and siblings
      • John PURKIS (c1822-) who in 1858 m. Sarah POWELL also on this ship.
      • Thomas SALTER (c1829-) and wife Elizabeth ROLFE & sons
      • Maria STATHAM (c1823-1863) who m. John REVITT who arrived on same ship.
      • James SUSHAMES (1812-) widower, and children including son James who in 1855 m. Caroline SPINKS who arrived on the Southern Eagle.
      • Charles TABOR (c1832-) who in 1857 m. Mary BANNAN who arrived on same ship.
      • Lydia VALE (c1833-) 
    • unknown or other place of origin:
      • John Sloper CLEAVER (c1811-) and family of BRK
      • Samuel CLEAVER (c1811-) and family of MDX
      • Elizabeth Dinah HERBERT (c1828-) of MDX
      • John HOLTON (c1824-) of MDX, wife Mary (c1819-1856) and then in 1864 m. Mary Ann BUCKLAND
      • Ellen TAYLOR (c1833-) of SCT
      • Ann WRIGHT (c1824-) of KEN
  • per the Boomerang arriving Melbourne 11th May 1855, then per Clarence arriving Launceston 16th May 1855:
    • William WALKER (c1817-) of ESS, wife Mary OAKLEY and children.
    • William WATHEN (c1817-) of ESS, wife Mary & children
  • per the Miles Barton arriving Melbourne 13th August 1855, then per Lady Bird arriving Launceston 19th August 1855:
    • Henry JONES (c1818-) of MDX, wife Jane ROBERTS and family.
  • per the Sussex arriving Melbourne 12th Nov 1855, then per Royal Shepherd arriving Launceston 14th Nov 1855:
    • Charlotte COOK (c1832-) of SOM and presumably her sister, Fanny COOK (c1833-) of SOM
    • Samuel FONCHARD (c1833-) of SOM
    • Harriet HATTOCK (c1836-) of SOM
    • Thomas RIDGE (c1827-) of Taunton, SOM and wife Eliza CATTLE and son Henry.
    • Sarah Ann RIDGE (c1836-)  of Taunton, SOM
  • per the Southern Eagle arriving Launceston 28th Aug 1857:
    • unknown place of origin and other places:
      • John ARNOLD (c1825-1901) and his wife Ruth HAWKER and children
      • Benjamin BROWN (c1828-) of Brentwood, ESS and wife Emma
      • Elizabeth DURHAM (c1840-) of London, MDX, daughter of Robert and Kezia DURHAM, m. Henry TUDDENHAM
  • per the Trade Wind arriving Hobart 22nd Feb 1858:
    • nil
  • per the Solway arriving Melbourne 7th March 1862, then per Black Swan arriving Launceston 10th March 1862:
    • nil
  • per the Netherby arriving Melbourne 4th August 1862, then per Black Swan arriving Launceston 19th August 1862:
    • John PECK (c1831-) of St Mary Huntingdon HUN and 2nd wife Maria BETTS and family including James who in 1877 m. Sophia HOWARD.

William YAXLEY (1517-1558) of Warham, NFK?

  • m. Isabelle
  • Luke YAXLEY (c1551-)
    • m. Alice SMITH (c1551-) in Warham, NFK
    • William YAXLEY (1576-)
      • m. Cicely FRAMINGTON (c1578-) in 1600
      • William YAXLEY (1609-) Wighton, NFK
        • m. Mary DERICKE (c1610-) in 1631/3
        • John YAXLEY (1634-)
        • Christopher YAXLEY (1646-)
          • m. Maria CARVER (c1646-) in 1673/4 in Warham
          • Frances YAXLEY (1676-)
          • Christopher YAXLEY (1678-)
          • Mary YAXLEY (1679-)
        • Thomas YAXLEY (1648-)    
          • m. Katherine SYLLIS (c1650-) of Warham, in 1675 in Wighton
          • John YAXLEY (1681-)
          • Susanna YAXLEY (1682-)
          • William YAXLEY (1684-) settled in Walsingham, NFK
            • m. Elizabeth CREED (1692-) of Tattersett, NFK in 1714 in Tatersett
            • John YAXLEY (1714-)
            • Thomas YAXLEY (1716-) settled in Field Dalling
              • m. Elizabeth SMITH (c1716-) of Field Dalling, in 1737
              • Anna Maria YAXLEY  (1738-)
              • John YAXLEY (1740-)
              • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1742-)
              • Matthew YAXLEY (1744-)
                • m. Elizabeth PETTS (c1744-) 
                • William YAXLEY (1775-)
                  • m. Elizabeth PLATTEN (1773-)
                  • William YAXLEY (1798-)
                • Alice YAXLEY (1777-)
                • Thomas YAXLEY (1778-)
                  • m. Ann BILLING (1773-)
                  • Susannah YAXLEY (1803-)
                  • Frances YAXLEY (1804-)
                  • Sarah YAXLEY (1808-)
                  • Mary YAXLEY (1810-)
                  • William YAXLEY (1812-)
                    • m. Mary BACK (1817-)
                    • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1842-)
                    • ? YAXLEY (1844-)
                    • William YAXLEY (1846-)
                    • Robert YAXLEY (1851-)
                    • Mary Ann YAXLEY (1851-)
                    • Fred YAXLEY (1853-)
                    • John YAXLEY (1855-)
                    • Emma YAXLEY (1858-)
                  • Ann YAXLEY (1815-)
                    • m ?
                    • Robert YAXLEY (1835-)
                  • Thomas YAXLEY (1819-)
                  • Jane YAXLEY (1822-)
                    • m. Edward FRANCIS (1817-)
                    • Sarah YAXLEY (1844-)
                • Matthew YAXLEY (1780-)
              • Alice YAXLEY (1746-)
              • William YAXLEY (1746/7-) settled in Whissonsett
                • m. Mary SPOONER (1750-) of Whissonsett, NFK in 1773
                • Margaret YAXLEY (1774-)
                • William YAXLEY (1777-)
                  • m. Phoebe CHILVERS (1771-) of Whissonsett
                  • Margaret YAXLEY (1804-)
                  • Martin James YAXLEY (1806-)
                  • Matthew YAXLEY (1808-)
                  • Mary Spooner YAXLEY (1811-)
                  • Alice YAXLEY (1813-)
                  • m. Elizabeth BUCK (1779-) of Colkirk, in 1818
                  • Alice YAXLEY (1818-)
                • Matthew William YAXLEY (1780-)
                  • m. Sarah CREED (1780-) in 1803 in Whissonsett
                  • William YAXLEY (1804-) 
                    • m. Anne RIX (1820-) of Tittleshall, NFK in 1841
                    • William Matthew YAXLEY
                    • Anne Elizabeth YAXLEY
                    • Thomas Rix YAXLEY
                      • m. Martha RUTLAND (1847-) of Colkirk
                    • John YAXLEY
                    • Arthur Henry YAXLEY
                    • Louisa YAXLEY
                    • Harriet Julia YAXLEY
                    • Henry Matthew YAXLEY
                • Alice YAXLEY (1783-)
                • Thomas YAXLEY (1786-)
                  • m. Elizabeth BAXTER (1791-)
                  • see below.
                • Martin YAXLEY (1788-)
                • John YAXLEY (1791-)
              • Mary YAXLEY (1750-)
              • John Smith YAXLEY (1753-)
              • Thomas YAXLEY (1753-) s. of Thomas, Elizabeth SMITH; settled in Wendling and Gr Fransham, NFK
                • m. Alice SMITH (1754-)
                • Thomas YAXLEY (1777-)
                • James YAXLEY (1778-)
                • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1781-)
                • John YAXLEY (1785-) settled in Necton, NFK
                  • m. Elizabeth WALKER 
                • William YAXLEY (1788-)
                • Matthew YAXLEY (1790-)
                • Mary YAXLEY (1795-)
                • Catherine YAXLEY (c1799-)
              • John Smith YAXLEY (1756-)
            • Maria YAXLEY (1719-)
            • Anne YAXLEY (1721-)
            • Margaret YAXLEY (1724-)
              • m. Hosea CLARKE (c1720-) in Walsingham
              • Sarah CLARKE (1750-)
              • John CLARKE (1756-)
            • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1726-)
            • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1728-)
            • William YAXLEY (1729-) s. of William Y. & Elizabeth CREED.
              • m. Mary BLOY (1727-) in 1759 in Walsingham
              • Mary YAXLEY (1759-)
                • m. ?
                • Jane YAXLEY (1778-)
                  • m?
                  • William YAXLEY (1797-) Lt Walsingham
              • William YAXLEY (1761-)
                • m. Sarah RICHES (1758-) in 1782 in Walsingham
                • Mary YAXLEY (1782-)
                • John YAXLEY (1783-)
                  • m. Sarah RICHES (1783-) in 1803 in Lt Walsingham
                  • Mary YAXLEY (1804-)
                    • m. John BARSTED
                  • John YAXLEY (1806-)
                    • m. Martha PHILLIPO
                    • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1829-)
                    • Robert YAXLEY (1832-)
                      • m. Christiana COOK
                    • Sarah YAXLEY (1834-)
                      • m. Richard SHAW
                  • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1806-)
                  • Sarah YAXLEY (1809-)
                  • Esther YAXLEY (1812-)
                • Sarah YAXLEY (1785-)
                • m. Amy GOUGH (1763-) in 1786
                • William YAXLEY (1787-)
                • Amy YAXLEY (1792-)
                • Robert YAXLEY (1798-1798)
                • Robert YAXLEY (1799-)
                  • m. Harriet NICHOLLS (1811-)
                  • Harriet YAXLEY (1844-) of Walsingham?
                • James YAXLEY (1804-) settled in Lt Walsingham
                  • m. Sarah NEALE (1802-)
                  • Mary YAXLEY (1829-)
                    • m. John WILLIAMSON
                  • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1833-)
                    • m. John DAWSON
                  • Sarah YAXLEY (1835-)
                    • m. James CODMAN
                  • William YAXLEY (1837-)
                    • m. Matilda TUDDENHAM (1835-) of South Creake, NFK in 1859
                  • James YAXLEY (1839-)
                  • Robert YAXLEY (1841-)
                    • m. Mary LINFORD
                  • Thomas YAXLEY(1843-)
                    • m. Hannah WORDINGHAM
              • John YAXLEY (1767-)
              • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1769-)
                • m. John BALDWIN in 1793
              • Esther YAXLEY (1770-)
          • Thomas YAXLEY (1687-)
          • John YAXLEY (1688-)
          • Mary YAXLEY (1689-)
          • Margaret YAXLEY (1693-)

William YAXLEY (1746/7-) settled in Whissonsett

  • m. Mary SPOONER (1750-) of Whissonsett, NFK in 1773
  • …. see above for siblings and ancestors.
  • Thomas YAXLEY (1786-1849) b. Whissonsett, NFK, d. Syderstone NFK
    • m. Elizabeth BAXTER (1791-) 
    • James YAXLEY (1814-)
      • m. Mary SQUIRES (1813-)
    • William YAXLEY (c1816-1887)
      • emigrated to Australia in 1857 on the Southern Eagle  with wife and 5 children and brother, sister and their families, and settled in Norfolk Creek near Devonport
      • m. Mary HOOKS (c1818-1898)
      • Matthew YAXLEY (c1844-1907) d. Forth, Tas.
        • m. Susan REVELL see below
      • John YAXLEY (1847-1873) d. Port Sorell, Tas.
      • Susannah YAXLEY (c1849-1924) d. Devonport West
      • Mary YAXLEY (c1852-1933) d. Ulverstone
      • Thomas YAXLEY (c1855-1866) d. Port Sorell, buried Don cemetery
      • Robert YAXLEY (1856-)
        • m. Emma VERTIGAN (c1856-)
        • Doris YAXLEY
      • Ann Elizabeth YAXLEY (1864-)
    • Mary YAXLEY (1818-)
    • Susannah YAXLEY (1820-)
    • Sarah YAXLEY (c1823-1909)
      • emigrated to Australia in 1857 on the Southern Eagle  with husband and 2 children and brothers and their families, and settled in Norfolk Creek near Devonport
      • m. John PARKER (c1822-1903)
      • George PARKER (c1848-1918)
      • Thomas Yaxley PARKER (c1851-1934)
        • m. Alice Amelia KIMBERLEY in 1880
      • John PARKER (c1855-)
    • Frances YAXLEY (1825-)
      • m. William WILKIN (1833-) of West Raynham, NFK
    • Charlotte YAXLEY (1827-)
      • m. William UTTERIDGE (c1827-) of Gressenhall, NFK in 1849 in Syderstone
    • Matthew YAXLEY (1829-)
    • Elizabeth YAXLEY (1832-1923)
      • emigrated to Australia in 1857 on the Southern Eagle  with husband and 2 children and brothers and their families, and settled in Norfolk Creek near Devonport
      • m. John VERTIGAN (1832-1923) of Fakenham, son of George Vertigan and Sarah WALKER
        • see marriage cert. of James VERTIGAN (presumably John's brother) and Emily MITCHELL in 1854
      • Mary VERTIGAN/YAXLEY (1850-1933) b. as YAXLEY
        • m. George BARKER (c1843-) of Larling, in 1867, see below
      • John VERTIGAN (c1853-1921)
        • m. Sophia MILLS (c1852-1910) in 1874
    • Thomas YAXLEY (1833-1923) bapt. new Walsingham; Wesleyan; farm labourer;
      • emigrated to Australia in 1857 on the Southern Eagle  with wife and 3 children and brother, sister and their families, and settled in Norfolk Creek near Devonport
      • see here
      • m. Maria AYTON (c1832-1897) in 1853, daughter of convict Edward AYTON (1810-1875), convicted and transported in 1837.
      • James YAXLEY (1854-1915) had 14 children
        • m. Maria LING (1851-1923) in 1873 who arrived on the Whirlwind.
        • James William YAXLEY  (1874-)
        • Maria Ayton YAXLEY (1875-)
        • Eliza Lloyd YAXLEY (1875-)
        • Frances Mary YAXLEY (1878-)
        • Florence Emma YAXLEY (1880-)
        • Esther Maude YAXLEY (1882-)
        • Alice Emily YAXLEY (1884-)
        • Wesley Whitfield YAXLEY (1889-)
        • Alfred YAXLEY (1890-)
        • Linda May YAXLEY (1892-)
        • Harold Walter YAXLEY (1893-)
        • Lawrence Ling YAXLEY (1895-)
        • John Charles YAXLEY (1887-)
        • Percy Thomas YAXLEY (1897-)
      • Fanny (Frances) YAXLEY (1856-1886)
        • m. Elijah BARKER (c1851-1926) of Larling, in 1873 see below
      • Thomas YAXLEY (c1856-1915)
      • George YAXLEY / YAXLAND? (1859-)
      • Sarah Elizabeth YAXLEY (1862-)
        • m. Robert LANCASTER (c1848-1902) who arrived on the Whirlwind.
      • John William YAXLEY (1863-)
      • Mary YAXLEY (1865-)
      • Emma YAXLEY (1867-)
      • Matthew Henry YAXLEY (1870-)
      • Sarah YAXLEY (1875-)

Thomas Ling

  • m. Mary Ann or Martha WHILEY 
  • Elijah LING (1839-1917) of Garboldisham, NFK; per Southern Eagle in 1857; d. Young Town, Tas.
    • m. Jane KERR (1840-1901) in 1861 in Longford, Tas.
    • m. Emma BOWKETT (1853-1930) in 1903 in Westbury, Tas.

James LING (c1824-1891) of Banham, NFK, per Trade Wind in 1858

  • m. Mary Ann BELL (c1820) of Garboldisham,  married in ENG
  • Emma LING (c1848-) of Garboldisham
    • m. Charles Henry BINNS / BAIN in 1866 in Launceston, Tas.
  • Maria LING (c1849-) of Garboldisham
  • Martha LING (c1851-1858) died en route
  • Sarah or Mary Ann LING (c1854-1858) died en route

William LING (1814-1870) of Redgrave, NFK

  • son of William LING; emigrated on Whirlwind in 1855; died New Norfolk, Tas. 
  • m. Eliza DOVE (c1819-1881) in 1838 in East Harling, of Diss, NFK, d. of Israel & Frances DOVE
  • George LING (c1838-1900) of Harling  who emigrated on Whirlwind in 1855;
    • m. Elizabeth Maria(h) BARKER (1845-1910) who arrived per Southern Eagle, married in 1861 in Tas.
    • http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marianj&id=I05685 seems to presumably erroneously assign this George to a different family!
    • see here for Tasmanian records
    • John George LING (1863-) of Tas.
    • Pricilla LING (1864-)
    • Rachel LING (1866-)
    • Emily LING (1868-)
    • Francis Edwin LING (1870-)
      • m. Emily SMITH (c1868-) in 1893 in Tas.
      • Francis Harvey LING (1893-)
      • Ruby Alice LING (1895-)
      • Wilfred George LING (1897-1967) - see gravestone here
      • Lional John LING (1899-)
    • Adeline Susanna LING (1872-)
    • Louisa Maria LING (1874-)
    • Annie Eliza LING (1876-)
    • Alfred Ernest LING (1878-)
    • Elizabeth LING (1880-)
    • Lisle William LING (1882-)
    • Elsie Harriet LING (1885-)
    • Alice Isabell LING (1887-)
    • Ellen Florence LING (1889-)
  • William LING (c1840-1904)
    • m. Mary Ann BARKER (c1842-1929)
    • F. LING (1862-)
    • Sarah Ann LING (1863-)
    • Martha Ann LING (1865-)
    • Charlotte LING (1865-)
    • Edward Charles LING (1867-)
      • m. Frances Ruby GOODALL in 1890 in Emu Bay, Tas.
      • Levena May LING (1891-)
      • Leslie LING (1893-)
      • Gladys Eleanor LING (1896-)
      • Vera LING (1899-)
    • Mary Eliza LING (1868-)
    • John LING (1870-)
    • Lydia LING (1872-)
    • Albert George LING (1873-)
    • Dorothy LING (1874-)
    • Arthur Frederick LING (1876-)
    • Amy Evlyn LING (1878-)
    • F LING (1882-)
    • Welcome Andrew LING (1884-)
  • Susan LING (c1843-1917)
  • Eliza LING (c1846-1893)
  • John LING (c1848-1855) - died en route
  • Samuel LING (c1851-1922)
    • m. Lydia LINDUS
  • John LING (1855-)
  • Thomas LING (1857-)
    • m. Harriet Emily OLLINGTON in 1882 in Horton, Tas.
    • Charles William LING (1882-)
    • Marian Louisa LING (1884-)
    • Ernest Henry LING (1886-)
    • Bertha May LING (1888-)
    • Walter James LING (1890-)
    • Thomas Bernard LING (1892-)
    • Herbert Alexander LING (1895-)
  • James LING (1862-)
    • m. Sarah YOUNG in 1887 in Horton, Tas
    • Elizabeth Sarah LING (1888-)
    • Mary Louisa LING (1889-)
    • Frederick Joseph LING (1895-)
  • Frederick LING (1865-)
    • m. Mary Ann DOUCE in 1886 in Port Sorrell, Tas.
    • William Frederick LING (1890-)

George LING (c1734-) b. in North Lopham, NFK, militiaman of Suffolk c1759

  • m. Susan / Susannah CANHAM (c1739-) of Wattisfield, SFK in 1756
  • Susannah LING (1757-) of Wattisfield, SFK
  • George LING (1759-) of Wattisfield, SFK
  • William LING (1762-) of Wattisfield, SFK
  • Canham LING (1762-) of Wattisfield, SFK
  • William LING (1763-) of Wattisfield, SFK
  • Charlotte LING (c1764-) of North Lopham, NFK
  • Anne LING (c1765-) of North Lopham, NFK
  • Thomas LING (c1765-) of North Lopham, NFK
    • m. Esther JOLLY (c1770-) in c1790
    • George LING (1802-1848) buried in Eccles, NFK
      • m. Frances ELMER (c1800-) of Eccles, NFK in 1819
      • Leonard LING / LYNG (1820-1896) of E. Harling; per Whirlwind in 1855; died Penguin, Tas.
        • m. Mary Ann CHAPMAN (c1826-) of Wymondham, NFK
        • William LING (c1848-1934) of NFK; died Penguin, Tas.
          • m. Emma COWLEY (c1855-) in 1872 in Launceston, Tas.
          • male LING (1873-) of Morven, Tas.
          • unk. LING (1873-) of Morven, Tas
          • Frances Mary LING (1875-) of Deloraine, Tas.
          • Leonard LING (1877-) 
            • m. Matilda ELPHINSTONE in c. 1902 in Tas.
            • Ivy LING
            • unk. LING
          • Arthur John LING (1879-)
          • Frank LING (1884-) of Ulverstone, Tas.
            • m. Alma Jane WESCOMBE in 1909
          • Charles Norman LING (1886-)
          • Amy Isabel LING (1888-)
          • Albert Edward LING (1888-)
          • Edith Mary LING (1892-)
          • Curtis Rundle LING (1892-)
          • Clarence Henry LING (1894-)
          • Katherine Ellen LING (1896-)
          • Horace Edgar LING (1898-)
        • Margaret LING (1851-) of Eccles
          • m. William Henry BUCKLEY (1849-) of Tas. in 1871 in Launceston
          • William Leonard BUCKLEY (1872-) of Deloraine
          • Adelaide Mary BUCKLEY (1876-) of Port Sorrell
          • Henry John BUCKLEY (1879-) of Morven
          • May BUCKLEY (1881-) of Ulverstone
          • Florence BUCKLEY (1884-) of Launceston
          • Frank BUCKLEY (1887-)
          • Fanny BUCKLEY (1893-)
      • John LING (1822-1854) of E. Harliing; died Eccles, NFK
        • m. Elizabeth KEMP (c1823-) of Bridgham, NFK in 1845
        • Frederick J LING (c1846-) of Eccles
          • m. Angelina EDWARDS (c1843-) of Cork, Ireland in West Riding, Yorkshire
          • Elizabeth LING (1877-) of Kenninghall, NFK
          • Louisa LING (1879-)
          • Mary Ann(e) LING (1881-)
          • Annie Eliza LING (1883-)
          • Maud Carolina LING (1884-)
          • Sarah Anne LING (1887-)
          • m. Sarah Ann PLUMPTON or BAYES (1849-) of Old Buckenham, NFK in 1867
          • Violet Ina LING (1868-)
          • Horace LING (1871-)
          • William Henry LING (1872-) of St Botolph, NFK
        • George LING (c1847-) of E. Harling
          • m. Mary Ann ATKINS (c1846-) of Diss, NFK
          • Emma Jane LING (c1871-) of Kenninghall
          • Emma or Anna Elizabeth LING (1872-)
          • Walter J LING (c1871-)
          • Alice E LING (c1882-)
        • Walter LING (c1849-) of E. Harling    
        • Emma LING (c1852-) of Eccles
      • Joseph LING (c1825-1876) ploughman of E. Harling; per Southern Eagle in 1857; died Ulverstone, Tas.
        • m. Charlotte ENGLISH (c1821-)
        • Nathan Henry LING (c1849-1919)
          • m. Ann Jane MIDDLETON or MIDDLEBY (c1852-1920) (per Kingston? in 1854) in 1869
        • m. Eliza THURLOW (c1827-) in 1851 in Eccles, NFK
        • Anna / Mary / Maryann LING (1852-1923) died in Penguin, Tas.
          • m. James YAXLEY (1853-) of Syderstone, NFK in 1873
        • Hannah LING (c1853-)
        • Henry LING (1854-)
        • Emma LING (c1857-) of ENG
        • Thomas James LING (1858-1908) of Deloraine, Tas.; died Penguin, Tas. from asthma.
          • m. Emma GOOD (1863-) in 1886
          • Florence LING
          • Anthony Joseph LING (1888-1975) of Ulverstone; died Launceston, Tas.
            • m. Linda May MASON (1895-) in 1913
            • moved from Penguin to Circular Head region in the early 1920's
            • Max LING (1931-1988)
          • Lilian LING (1889-)
          • Nellie LING (c1891-)
          • Charles LING (1892-1941) of Ulverstone; died Penguin, Tas.
            • m. Elsie Eliza HUNT (1894-) 
          • Ruth LING (c1893-)
          • Jessie LING (1893-)
            • m. ?? LANCASTER ?? 
          • Elsie LING (1895-)
          • Gertrude LING (1898-)
        • Leonard LING (1860-)
        • Charles LING (1861-) of Port Sorrell district, Tas.
        • Charles LING (1862-)
        • George LING (1864-)
        • Emily LING (1866-)
        • Walter LING (1868-)
      • Charles LING (1827-)
      • Mary LING (1833-)
      • Thomas LING (c1834-)
      • William LING (c1848-)
      • William LING (c1848-)
    • Thomas LING (c1808-1887) of Sth Lopham, NFK; d. in Ballarat, Vic.
      • m. Mary MICKLEBOROUGH (c1812-) (d. of R.M and Sarah) of Old Buckenham, NFK in 1830
      • Robert LING (c1829-) of Bridgham, NFK
      • Mary LING (c1831-)
      • Emma LING (1833-1923) of Bridgham, NFK, per Whirlwind 1855; d. Ballarat, Vic.
        • m. Edward HOLLOWAY (1831-) of Yeovil, Somerset who was convicted and transported in 1852 per Lady Montague. Married in 1855.
        • Edward Henry HOLLOWAY (1856-) of Tas.
          • m. Elizabeth RICHARDS in 1883 in Rokewood Junction, Vic.
          • John Henry HOLLOWAY (1884-) of Ballarat
          • William Thomas HOLLOWAY (1885-) of Ballarat
          • Charlotte HOLLOWAY (1886-) of Ballarat
        • Emily Eleanor HOLLOWAY (1859-) of Tas.
      • Elizabeth LING (1834-)
      • Thomas LING (1835-)
      • Mary Ann LING (1838-)
      • Sarah LING (c1839-)
      • John LING (1841-)
      • George LING (1842-)
      • Harriet LING (c1845-)
      • Henry LING (c1847-)
      • Rebecca LING (c1849-)
      • William LING (1851-)
      • Ellen LING (c1853-)  of Bridgham, NFK
      • Thomas Edias LING (1857-) of Geelong, Vic.
  • Joanna LING (c1768-)
  • Joannah LING (c1770-)
  • Lydia LING (c1771-)
  • Mary LING (c1773-)
  • Solomon LING (c1774-)
  • Elizabeth LING (c1777-)
  • Robert LING (c1779-)
  • Mary Ann LING (c1766-)

John REEVE b c1825 Garboldisham NFK to Noah REEVE & Rebecca PRENTICE

  • m. Harriett  (-1852 ENG)
  • Ellen REEVE (c1847-1930)
    • m. Frederick CLARKE (c1846-1877) in 1867 - Frederick is not listed on the immigration lists with the other CLARKE's.

William REVELL

  • m. Sarah OAKLEY (1797-) in 1818 in Banham, NFK
  • Robert REVELL (1819-) of Banham, England & settled in Port Sorell, Tas.
    • m. Elizabeth ESTELL (c1824-1898) of Kenninghall in 1848
    • Susan REVELL (c1849-1902)
      • m. Matthew YAXLEY (c1844-1907) - see above
    • John William REVELL (c1850-1929)
      • m. Elizabeth BISHOP (1858-1922) in 1880
    • Walter REVELL (c1853-)
      • m. Hanna EMERTON in 1882
      • m. Laura Holloway TANKARD in 1912
    • Robert REVELL (c1855-1933)
      • m. Annie LING (c1858-1947)in 1876 daughter of William LING
    • Ada REVELL (1857-)
    • Elizabeth REVELL (1860-)
      • m. Samuel Charles Henry HARDSTAFF in 1858 in Ulverstone
    • Thomas Edgar REVELL (1862-)
    • Albert George REVELL (1865-)
      • m. Grace Harriett FOOT in 1898 in Launceston
  • George REVELL (c1823-1903)
    • m. Mary LAMBERT or PEARMAN (c1823-1887) in 1843
    • William George REVELL (1844-1914)
      • m. Mary Jane ROBINSON (c1858-1911) in 1875
    • Jonathan REVELL (c1852-1870)
    • George REVELL (c1855-1943)
      •  m. Maria GREEN (c1855-1929) in 1881
    • Samuel REVELL

William HOWARD (1812-1874) of Hockham, NFK

  • son of John HOWARD and Mary LOVETT, emigrated on Whirlwind in 1855
  • m. Ann STIGWOOD/STICKWOOD
  • Charles HOWARD (1838-1920)
    • m. Elizabeth NIBBS in 1868
    • m. Mary CONNOR nee DUBLIN in 1904
  • Elizabeth HOWARD (1839-1889)
    • m. Peter JUPP
  • William HOWARD (1841-1929)
    • m. Catherine SINGELTON
  • Emily HOWARD (1843-)
  • Martha HOWARD (1845-)
  • Henry HOWARD (1848-1924)
    • m. Mary Ann COYLE/KOYLE
  • Frederick HOWARD (1850-1855) died en route
  • Caroline HOWARD (1852-1928)
    • m. John NIBBS
  • George HOWARD (1854-1855) died en route

James HOWARD

  • m. Mary GREEN
  • the following 4 siblings emigrated on the Southern Eagle in 1857 with their families but not with their parents: (see here)
  • George HOWARD (c1827-1894)
    • m. Mary Ann BIRD (c1831-1859) in 1848
    • Mary Ann HOWARD (1851-1903)
      • m. Daniel SAYER a per Southern Eagle in 1870
      • m. George DYKE
    • Alfred HOWARD (c1856-)
      • m. Mary Anne Amelia REED (1861-1906) in 1880
      • m. Annie Elizabeth REEVES REED in 1909
  • Stephen HOWARD (c1832-1908) of Gt Cressingham
    • m. Sarah Ann GARNER (c1833-1867) 
    • Harriet HOWARD (c1856-1928)
      • m. Edward HIGGINS
    • m. Sarah Edith DIPROSE or Edith Dorcas RIGGS
  • James HOWARD (1834-1906)
    • m. Hannah OVERTON (c1831-1865) in ENG
    • m. Charlotte CLARKE (c1847-1921) in 1867 who had arrived on the Whirlwind (see above)
  • William HOWARD (c1837-1910)
    • m. Thurza Parsons EKE (c1845-1923) in Muddy Palins in 1865 who had arrived on the Whirlwind 

John HOWARD (c1827-)

  • also emigrated on the Southern Eagle - perhaps a sibling of the above?

John PAGE

  • see here
  • m. Sarah BOODLE
  • Robert PAGE (c1812-1900) 
    • m. Mary CLARK
    • Mary Ann PAGE (c1843-1929) of Attleborough
      • m. Henry CRAWFORD (c1850-1926) of Lin, son of Abraham and Mary Ann CRAWFORD a per Alice Walton arrived in 1856
    • m. Elizabeth FINCHAM (1814-1897)
    • Maria PAGE (c1847-)
      • m. William GREEN (b. ENG) in 1877
    • Caroline PAGE (1851-)
    • William PAGE (c1854-1910)
      • m. Edith Emily THOMAS (1862-1943) in 1882
  • Sarah UPSTON PAGE (1815-1883) of Gt Glacton
    • m. Charles UPSTON
    • Eleanor Mary Ann PAGE UPSTON (c1836-
    • George John UPSTON (1839-1924) of Attleborough
    • William Charles UPSTON (1843-1929) 
      • m. Sarah Coburne SHAW (1846-1922) in 1869 in Richmond, Vic.
    • m. William Bernard PAGE (c1813-1887) son of Bernard and Mary PAGE whose 1st wife Ann CROOK died before 1848 and had given children:
      • Ann PAGE (1837-1907) who married William PREWER who also emigrated on the same ship, 
      • Sarah PAGE (1840-1916) who married William Francis WILLIAMS, 
      • Hannah Maria PAGE (c1843-1921) who married James CHADWICK (c1834-1890) and then Benjamin JARMY (1842-) in 1904.
      • Mary Ann “Polly” PAGE (1845-1928) who married William Victor FIELD
      • William PAGE (c1848-1870) who married Matilda SHAW in St Kilda, Vic and died in WA
    • Christina PAGE (c1848-)

Robert BARKER

  • m. Ann EDWARDS
  • John BARKER (1802-1870) of Larling, son of Robert BARKER and Ann EDWARDS
    • emigrated to Australia in 1857 on the Southern Eagle  with wife, children and son-in-law - see here
    • m. Susan HOOKER (1807-1901) in 1826
    • Martha BARKER (1838-1934) in 1856 of Larling
      • m. Robert SNARE / SNEAR (c1832-1901) of Riddlesworth?, son of George SNARE and Eliza HOWE
      • see here
    • Mary Ann BARKER (1841-1929)
      • m. William LING of Harling in 1861, son of William LING and Eliza DOVE a per Whirlwind arriving in 1855
    • Elizabeth Maria BARKER (1845-1910)
      • m. George LING in 1861 who had arrived on Whirlwind 
    • Jacob BARKER (1848-1870)
      • m. Lydia Lacy HEDGES in 1870
  • James BARKER (1807-1881)
    • emigrated to Australia in 1855 on the Whirlwind  with wife, children - see here
    • m. Emily WARD (c1815-1885) daughter of William and Mary WARD, in 1841, Larling
    • James Ward BARKER (c1836-1903)
      • m. Sarah Ann ELLIOT
    • Harriet BARKER (1838-1899)
      • m. Joseph LAWLER
    • William BARKER (c1842-1919)
      • m. Sarah Ann MACROW
    • George BARKER (c1843-1896)
      • m. Mary VERTIGAN/YAXLEY (1850-)
    • Solomon BARKER (c1846-1868)
    • Sarah Ann BARKER (c1847-1915)
      • m. Thomas DIPROSE
      • m. John LAPHAM
    • Elijah BARKER (c1851-1926)
      • m. Frances YAXLEY (c1854-1886) in 1873
      • m. Jane HALES ALLEN in 1887

x BARKER

  • Martha BARKER
    • m. George RANSOM
    • James RANSOM (c1832-)
  • Elizabeth BARKER (presumably Martha's sister)
    • m. Robert RANSOME
    • Alfred RANSOME / RANSOM / RANSON (1837-) of Hockham, NFK
      • m. Isabella RUTHERFORD who arrived on the Forest Monarch in 1857.

Alfred BARKER (c1837-1916) of Larling, son of Francis BARKER

  • emigrated to Australia in 1862 on the Solway
  • m. Martha PINNER of Larling in 1858, daughter of James PINNER and Rose WARD
  • Jacob Barjona BARKER (c1859-1921)
  • m. Eliza CRAIG 

John RUDD (c1810-1893) of Illington, NFK, emigrated on the //Whirlwind// in 1855

  • m. Elizabeth CLARK (c1817-) of Barnham, SFK
  • William RUDD (1839-1893)
    • m. Mary CASE
  • John RUDD (c1840-1914)
    • m. Lucy WARRINER
  • Robert RUDD (c1841-1855) died en route
  • Harriet RUDD (c1843-1923)
    •  m. Robert AYTON (c1834-1894)
    • see Aytons
  • George RUDD (c1845-1854) died en route
  • Jane RUDD (c1847-1927) 
    • m. George WHATLEY
  • Ellen RUDD (1849-1893)
    • m. Edward CORBEL

Zachariah RUDD (c1812-1879) of Illington, NFK, emigrated on the //Whirlwind// in 1855

  • m ?
  • m. Elizabeth WEBSTER nee OSBORNE
  • Ann or Anna RUDD (c1839-1916)
    • m. Michael LYNCH
  • Emma RUDD (c1841-)
    • m. George Gregory McCAIR
  • Hannah RUDD (c1843-1854) died en route
  • Osborne or Thomas RUDD (c1846-1920)
    • m. Patience AGGERS / AGGUS / AGGAS
    • m. Mary Ann CONBOY nee DILLON

John SPINKS (c1828-1906) of Bodney

  • son of William SPINKS and Judith GAMBLE, emigrated on Southern Eagle
  • m. Jemima KING (c1830-1913) in c1845
  • William SPINKS
  • Adelaide SPINKS
  • Caroline SPINKS
    • m. James SUSHAMES who arrived on the Whirlwind
  • Benjamin SPINKS

John SPINKS (b. c.1790 in SFK, transported in 1814, d. 1859 in NSW) (see here) - don't know if this family comes from same SPINKS family.

  • m. Ann RILEY (1785-) in 1824 in NSW
  • Elizabeth SPINKS 
    • m. James DENNIS
    • Charity Grace DENNIS (1841-1906) d. Jamberoo, NSW.
      • m. William KING
      • John KING (1858-) b. Wollongong, NSW
  • Edward SPINKS (1818-) b. in Campbelltown, NSW
    • m. Agnes HENRY (1824-)
    • Edward SPINKS
    • Sarah Ann SPINKS
    • William SPINKS
    • Thomas Henry SPINKS

Thomas SPINKS

  • m. Elizabeth
  • William SPINKS (b. 1816 in Mildenhall, SFK)
    • m. Jane HAMBLETON (b. 1821 in Essex) in 1846
    • Anne Elizabeth SPINKS
    • John SPINKS (b. 1851 in ESS)

Edmund SPINKS

  • see here of Suffolk
  • m. Sarah CRICK in 1774 in Great Weinethan, SFK
  • John SPINKS (1785-)
    • m. Ann CARNE (c1785-) in 1824
    • James SPINKS (1816-) b. Campbelltown, NSW
      • m. Louisa Clark FREDERICKS (b. 1827 at sea) in 1841 in Illawarra, NSW

George SPINKS (b. c1715 in NFK)

  • m. ?
  • John SPINKS b. 1737 in Feltwell
    • m. Anne BAKER (c1741 in NFK) in 1764
    • Jenny SPINKS
    • Samuel SPINKS (c.1772-)
      • m. Elizabeth SPARROW in 1794 in Oxborough, NFK
      • BAKER  SPINKS (1794-)
        • m. Sarah TOKELOVE in 1816 in Stoke Ferry, NFK
        • William SPINKS (1817-)
        • Robert SPINKS (1819-)
        • Susannah SPINKS
        • John SPINKS (1821-)
        • Charles SPINKS (1823-)
        • Anne SPINKS
        • George SPINKS (1830-)
        • Samuel SPINKS (1833-)
        • Jane SPINKS
        • Caroline SPINKS
        • Baker SPINKS (1838-)
        • Elizabeth SPINKS
      • Anne SPINKS
      • Abraham SPINKS
      • Charles SPINKS
      • Dinah SPINKS
      • Abraham SPINKS
    • Baker SPINKS (1774-)
      • m. Elizabeth SIMMONS (1779-) in 1801 in Foulden
      • Baker SPINKS (1805-)
        • m. Mary THWAITES (b. 1808 in Woodrising NFK) in 1831 in Didlington, NFK
        • Catherine SPINKS
        • James SPINKS
        • Samuel SPINKS (1834-)
          • m. Sarah LANCASTER (b. 1829 in Wretton) in 1855
          • Emma LANCASTER
          • Arthur William SPINKS
          • George SPINKS
          • Alfred SPINKS
        • Anna SPINKS
        • James SPINKS
        • Sarah SPINKS
        • George SPINKS
        • Elizabeth SPINKS
        • Emily SPINKS
      • James SPINKS
      • John SPINKS
      • Hannah SPINKS
    • Sarah SPINKS
    • John SPINKS (1778-)
      • m. Mary WISEMAN 
      • Benjamin SPINKS (1813-) in Foulden NFK
        • m. Marian HOWARD (b. 1822 Worham) in 1843
        • Albert SPINKS (b. 1845 in Gr Cressingham, NFK)
          • m. Alice Ramsden WILLIAMS (1851-)
      • Robert SPINKS (1814-)
        • m. Elizabeth SHIP in 1849 
    • Elizabeth SPINKS
    • Thomas SPINKS
      • Susan  SPINKS
      • Mariah SPINKS
      • Thomas SPINKS
      • Robert SPINKS (1812-)
        • m. Eliza
        • Eliza SPINKS
        • King Robert SPINKS (1838-) in Feltwell
        • Julia SPINKS
        • Susan SPINKS
        • Henry SPINKS
      • Elizabeth SPINKS
      • Mahala SPINKS

x. DENNIS

  • James DENNIS (c1813-1888) of Eriswell, SFK, 
    • m. Frances SPINKS (c1812-1868) 
    • Charles DENNIS (c1836-1910) 
      • m. Elizabeth TAYLOR/TYLER in 1859
    • Thomas DENNIS (c1840-)
    • Maria DENNIS (c1842-1917) my great grandmother, 
      • m. Henry BEAN in 1861, who was also on the same ship as Maria
    • Alfred DENNIS (c1845-)
    • Benjamin DENNIS (c1849-)

Francis DENNIS

  • m. Mary
  • Richard DENNIS (b. 1701 Eriswell)
    • m. Sarah HOWLETT (b, 1694 in Lakenheath) in 1722 in Mildenhall
    • Richard DENNIS (1723-)
    • Nathaniel DENNIS  (1725-)
    • Nathaniel DENNIS (1731-)
      • m. Elizabeth TURNER (b. 1731 in Mildenhall) in 1765
      • Turner DENNIS 
      • William DENNIS 
      • Richard DENNIS (1772-1850 in Eriswell)
        • m. Elizabeth PRESLAND (b. 1768 in Henlow, Bedfordshire)
        • William DENNIS (1796-) children b. in Mildenhall
          • m. Phoebe MILLER
          • William MILLER (1816-)
          • John DENNIS (1818-)
            • m. Caroline HEFFER in 1846 in Mildenhall
          • James DENNIS (1820-)
          • Mary Ann DENNIS (1822-)
          • Hannah DENNIS (1824-)
          • Anne DENNIS (1828-)
          • Martha DENNIS (1832-)
        • John DENNIS (1798-)
          • m. Ann HARDING (b. 1799 in Eriswell)
          • William DENNIS (1822-)
            • m. Caroline?
          • George DENNIS (1824-)
          • Marianne DENNIS (1829-)
          • Elizabeth DENNIS (1830-)
          • Michael DENNIS (1835-)
        • Mary Ann DENNIS (1800-)
        • Martha DENNIS (1802-)
        • George DENNIS (1805-)
          • m. Melinda SHINN (b. 1808 in Mildenhall)
          • William DENNIS (c1824-1910) of Eriswell, SFK emigrated 
            • m. Sophia PEACHEY (c1831-1907)
            • Sarah Sophia (1854-) died en route.
            • William DENNIS (1856-)
            • Isaac DENNIS (1857-)
            • George DENNIS (1859-)
            • Sarah Sophia DENNIS (1861-)
            • John DENNIS (1864-)
            • Martha Malinda DENNIS (1865-)
            • Richard Henry DENNIS (1868-)
            • Joseph DENNIS (1870-)
            • Eliza Amelia DENNIS (1872-)
            • David DENNIS (1874-)
          • Mary DENNIS 
          • Isaac DENNIS 
          • James DENNIS (1835-)
          • etc.
        • Jemima DENNIS (1809-)
        • James DENNIS (1811-) - could this be the one who m. Frances SPINKS?
        • William DENNIS (1815-)
      • George DENNIS 
      • Martha DENNIS 
      • Lucy DENNIS 
      • Charlotte DENNIS 
      • James DENNIS 
        • m. ?
        • Harriet DENNIS (1817-)
    • Thomas DENNIS  (1734-)
    • Matthew DENNIS  (1737

Richard PEACHEY

  • m. Alice HOWARD in 1737
  • Robert PEACHEY (b. 1752 in Worlington, SFK)
    • m. Frances FREEMAN in 1780
    • Richard PEACHEY (c1794-)
      • m. Sophia BURGESS (b. 1794 in Mildenhall)
      • Sophia PEACHEY (b. 1831 in Lakenheath) emigrated
        • m. William DENNIS 
      • Joseph PEACHEY (1834-)
        • m. Sarah FLACK in 1858 in Lakenheath

Richard WARD (c1830-1905)

  • m. Charlotte MASON (c1833-1914) in ENG
  • Gertrude WARD (c1856-)

John WOOLNOUGH (1668-1707) of Suffolk

  • m. Hannah BALDRY (1668-) in 1688 in Linstead Great, SFK
  • William WOOLNOUGH (1690-) of Sth Elmham, SFK
    • seems he had 4 wives
    • m. Mary BRANCH (1693-) in 1722 in Sth Elmham
    • Elizabeth WOOLNOUGH (1722-)
    • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1722-)
    • Mary WOOLNOUGH (1723-1782)
      • m. David KING (c1720-) in 1750
      • William KING (1751-)
      • David KING (1757-)
    • Sarah WOOLNOUGH (1725-1741)
      • m. Stephen SELF 
      • Stephen SELF
      • Simon SELF
      • Elizabeth SELF
      • Ann SELF
    • Simon WOOLNOUGH (1725-)
    • William WOOLNOUGH (1726-)
    • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1727-1799)
      • m. Hannah FISK (1731-) in 1751 in Ubbeston, SFK
      • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1752-1832)
        • m. Elizabeth PRESS in 1778
        • Barbara WOOLNOUGH 
        • Elizabeth WOOLNOUGH 
        • Hannah WOOLNOUGH 
        • James WOOLNOUGH 
        • James WOOLNOUGH 
        • Mary WOOLNOUGH 
        • Sarah WOOLNOUGH 
        • Thomas WOOLNOUGH 
        • William WOOLNOUGH 
      • Barbara WOOLNOUGH (1756-)
      • William WOOLNOUGH (1757-)
        • m. Susanna SPINK in 1786 in Sth Elmham, SFK
        • Susanna WOOLNOUGH (1788-)
        • Charolette WOOLNOUGH  (1792-)
        • William WOOLNOUGH (1793-)
        • Barbara WOOLNOUGH  (1796-)
        • Benjamin WOOLNOUGH (1797-)
        • Hannah WOOLNOUGH 
        • Hannah WOOLNOUGH (1803-)
      • James WOOLNOUGH (1761-)
      • Stephen WOOLNOUGH (1762-) of Sth Elmham, SFK
        • m. Elizabeth DARKINS (1765-) in 1799 in Wilton, NFK
        • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1803-1803) 
        • Valentine WOOLNOUGH (twin 1803-1803)
        • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1804-1875) of Wilton, NFK emigrated with his wife and children on the Whirlwind in 1855
          • m. Susan HOWE (1806-) in 1827 in Icklingham, SFK
          • William WOOLNOUGH (1828-1898) of Icklingham, SFK; servant; emigrated Tas. 1855; schoolmaster; d. Malvern, Victoria
            • m. Sofia FINCHAM in Mildenhall, SFK, in 1852
            • Peter Stephen WOOLNOUGH (1857-) of Tasmania
            • Mary Ann WOOLNOUGH (1859-)
            • Susannah Eliza WOOLNOUGH (1861-)
            • George Ebenezer WOOLNOUGH (1863-)
            • Hannah Sophia WOOLNOUGH (1864-1897) d. Camberwell, Vic.
              • m. John David PARR (1848-) of Dairy Plains, Tas. in 1882 in Longford, Tas.
              • John Percival PARR (1884-) of Deloraine, Tas.
            • James Fincham WOOLNOUGH (1865-)
            • Emma Sophia WOOLNOUGH (1867-)
            • William Henry Thomas WOOLNOUGH
          • John WOOLNOUGH (1830-1892) of Mildenhall, d. Tasmania
            • had already emigrated to Victoria in 1853 per the Sea before his family who emigrated in 1855
            • m. Phoebe SMITH (1828-)
            • Emma Jane WOOLNOUGH (1853-) of Brighton, Victoria
            • John Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1855-)
            • Susan WOOLNOUGH 
            • Mary Ann WOOLNOUGH
            • unknown WOOLNOUGH (1858-) of Tasmania
            • William George Preston WOOLNOUGH (1860-) of Tas.
            •  Elizabeth Eva Ann WOOLNOUGH (1864-) of Tas.
            • unknown WOOLNOUGH (1869-) of Tas.
          • Hannah WOOLNOUGH (1832-1910) of Eriswell, SFK; d. Heidelberg, Vic.
            • m. Edward AYTON (1810-1875) ex-convict in 1856 in Evandale, Tas.
            • 1 son - Edward Henry AYTON (1857-) of Morven, Tas.
            • 3 subsequent marriages but no further children
          • George WOOLNOUGH (1834-1929) farm labourer of Ersiwell, SFK; emigrated Tas; d. Tas.    
            • m. Emily PUTTERFIELD (1829-1856) in 1854
            • became a minister in the Wesleyan church in 1860
            • m. Maria COWLISHAW (1838-) in Paddington, NSW in 1861
            • Maria Cowlinshaw WOOLNOUGH (1862-) of Paddington, NSW
            • Thomas Cowlinshaw WOOLNOUGH (1864-) of Maitland, NSW
          • Eliza WOOLNOUGH (1837-)
            • m. Ebenzer HAMILTON in 1858 in Tasmania
            • unk. HAMILTON (1859-) in Tas.
            • unk. HAMILTON (1861-) in Tas.
            • Augustus HAMILTON 
            • Thomas HAMILTON 
            • Claude HAMILTON 
            • m. Richard SAGGERS
          • Mary Ann WOOLNOUGH (1839-) 
          • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1841-1916) of Eriswell, SFK; emigrated Tas; d. Hagley, Tas.
            • m. Ellen MARSHALL (1843-) of Stoke-Under-Ham; in 1862 in Fordon, Tas.
            • George Marshall WOOLNOUGH (1863-) of Tas.
            • Ann WOOLNOUGH (1866-)
            • Emma Sophia WOOLNOUGH (1867-)
            • Stephen Pickard WOOLNOUGH (1868-1953) of Nelson, NZ
              • m. Teresa Amelia Elizabeth BLYTH (1871-) of Oyster Cove, Kingston, Tas. in 1899 in Westbury, Tas.
              • Stephen Carlos WOOLNOUGH (1899-1972) of Westbury, Tas. d. Hobart;
                • m. Gertrude Maud Elizabeth GARD (1899-) 
                • unk. WOOLNOUGH 
              • Mary Flexmore WOOLNOUGH (1902-)
              • Constance Elizabeth WOOLNOUGH (1902-)
              • Teressa WOOLNOUGH (c1905-)
              • Max Reginald WOOLNOUGH (c1905-)
              • Rhyllis WOOLNOUGH (c1905)
              • unk. WOOLNOUGH 
            • Walter WOOLNOUGH (1873-) of Morven, Tas.
            • Louisa Ada WOOLNOUGH (1873-)
            • Edgar Harold WOOLNOUGH (1876-)
            • Arthur Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1878-)
            • Ella Winfred Caroline WOOLNOUGH (1880-)
            • Claude Ernest Allen WOOLNOUGH (1882-)
            • Ethel Sabina Torfede WOOLNOUGH (1884-) of Ringarooma, Tas.
            • Thomas Howe WOOLNOUGH (1885-)
            • Fred Benjamin WOOLNOUGH (1889-) of Westbury, Tas.
          • Stephen WOOLNOUGH (1844-)
            • m. Lydia DOCKING in 1867 d. of Thomas & Ann per Queen of the Mersey in 1861
          • James WOOLNOUGH (1847-1914)
            • moved to NSW in 1865 where he was accepted as a candidate for church ministry in 1871
            • m. Esther Phoebe HAWKE (b. in America) in 1875 in Bathurst, NSW
            • Walter George WOOLNOUGH (1876-1958) of Tas.; Professor of Geology;
              • m. Margaret WILSON
            • Robert Edmund WOOLNOUGH (1878-) Doctor;
              • m. Bertha Grace YOUDALE 
            • Sydney James WOOLNOUGH  (1889-) 
              • m. Christian P. McALLAN
          • Elizabeth WOOLNOUGH (1850-)
            • m. Ernest Alfred JOHNSTONE in 1874 in Tas.
            • Thomas JOHNSTONE
            • Norman JOHNSTONE
            • Lance JOHNSTONE
            • Ernestine Matilda JOHNSTONE
        • m. Eliza EMERSON (1829-) in 1867 in Tasmania
        • John WOOLNOUGH (1806-1853)  Wilton, NFK; son of Stephen & Elizabeth; shoemaker;
          • m. Sarah (1811-)
          • Hannah WOOLNOUGH (1832-) of Lakenheath, SFK
          • Thomas WOOLNOUGH (1834-) of Lakenheath, SFK
            • m. Eliza Esther KNOWLER (1837-) in 1874 in Kent
            • John William T. WOOLNOUGH (1875-)
            • Frederick WOOLNOUGH (1877-)
            • Arthur James Walter WOOLNOUGH (1878-)
            • James W WOOLNOUGH (1881-)
            • Peter WOOLNOUGH (1881-)
          • m. Elizabeth MOWER (1794-) in 1837 in Lakenheath, SFK
          • Henry WOOLNOUGH (1835-)
          • Elizabeth WOOLNOUGH (1835-)
      • Mary WOOLNOUGH (1763-)
      • Mary WOOLNOUGH (1767-)
        • m. John ALDOUS in 1780 in Cratfield, SFK
        • Jeremiah ALDOUS (c1790-)
        • Harriet ALDOUS (c1793-)
      • Lydia WOOLNOUGH (1769-1832)
      • Elizabeth WOOLNOUGH (1772-)
    • Henry WOOLNOUGH (1730-)
    • m. Elizabeth KENT in 1734
    • William WOOLNOUGH (1735-)
    • Isaac WOOLNOUGH (1737-1740)
    • Ann WOOLNOUGH (1738-)
    • Isaac WOOLNOUGH (1740-1741)
    • Sarah WOOLNOUGH (1741-1741)
    • Simon WOOLNOUGH (1744-)
    • m. Ann TOWER in 1750 in Mendham, SFK
  • Hannah WOOLNOUGH (1693-) of Linstead Parva, SFK
  • John WOOLNOUGH (1695-) of Linstead Parva, SFK
    • m. Sarah CRISP 
    • John WOOLNOUGH (1733-)
  • Jane WOOLNOUGH (1696-) of Linstead Parva, SFK
  • Hannah WOOLNOUGH (1698-) of Linstead Parva, SFK
  • Margaret WOOLNOUGH (1700-) of Linstead Parva, SFK
genealogy/tasemigrantsbyorigin.txt · Last modified: 2012/03/09 01:35 by gary1